Whetstone  Results 2007

bullet home  
bullet WINTER LEAGUE 
bullet Info for New Members  
bullet Info for Senior Members        
bullet Handicaps
bullet Golf Calendar
bullet Scratch league
bullet Results  
bullet Competition Rules
bullet Starting Times and Draw Sheets
bullet OPEN EVENTS
bullet Course Card 
bullet Contacts
bullet Location
bullet Notices
bullet On Line Competition Entry
bullet Away Score Reporting

 

 

 

               
               
Whetstone  Results 2007            
               
               
               
08-Jan January Medal Senior     cancelled      
               
13-Jan January Medal Saturday     cancelled      
               
14-Jan January Medal Sunday     cancelled      
               
               
06-Feb February Medal Senior Div1 1st cancelled   42  
               
18-Feb Feb Medal Saturday Div1 1st cancelled   63  
               
19-Feb Feb Medal Sunday Div1 1st cancelled   61  
               
  Mixed Winter League   Winners P Seddon & Angela Brady      
      RU M Green & Kate Robinson      
      3rd D Cooper & Doreen Johnstone      
               
10-Mar Mar Medal Saturday Div1 1st no event      
    Div2 1st R Kearney   64  
      2nd A R Butler   66  
      3rd P Marris   67  
    Div3 1st Jack Marris   59  
      2nd R J Coleman   63  
      3rd J P Blockley   64  
    Junior   no event      
               
11-Mar March Medal Sunday Div1 1st no event      
    Div2 1st M Stretton   58  
      2nd P Underwood   60  
      3rd R Kearney   65  
    Div3 1st S Wright   55  
      2nd W Burniston   60  
      3rd R Maddock   66  
               
               
  Mens Winter League   Winners M Johnson & L Marriot      
      RU T Muddimer & I Childs      
               
  Mens Winter Eclectic   1st  J Weeks   51  
      2nd Tie  R Kearney  - A Butler   52  
               
  Womens Winter Eclectic   1st  J Kirk   54  
      2nd   V Gower   57  
      3rd L Davies   59  
               
07-Apr April Medal Saturday Div1 1st G Tipler   68  
      2nd M Peyton   71 cb
      3rd Ross Shaw   71 cb
    Div2 1st Danny Vesty   66  
      2nd J Regan   72 cb
      3rd Marcus Green   72 cb
    Div3 1st R J Spence   72  
      2nd J Birkenhead   73  
      3rd R J Coleman   74  
    Junior 1st Charie Marris   68  
        Rob Griffiths   75 cb
        Jon Griffiths   75 cb
               
08-Apr April Medal Sunday Div1 1st David Cooper   70  
      2nd M Peyton   73  
      3rd N P Power   83  
    Div2 1st B N Turner   69 cb
      2nd A Chamberlain   69 cb
      3rd Marcus Green   70  
    Div3 1st S Wright   64  
      2nd C Steele   73  
      3rd T Fisher   75  
               
  Ladies Singles Winter League   Winner Louie Davis      
      RU S Barker      
               
  Ladies Pairs Winter League   Winner  E Spring & M Pratt      
      RU  Louie Davies & A Seabrook      
               
14-Apr Rosebowl Qualifier   1st B N Turner   61  
      2nd A Merry   66 cb
      3rd G Tipler   66 cb
    ladies 1st T Oldman   70  
      2nd P Nutting   72  
      3rd D Johnstone   74  
               
15-Apr Goldsmiths Trophy   1st D Johnstone & H Forbes   68  
      2nd Jenny Gould & J Prentice   71  
      3rd Sue Barker & W Bowley   71  
               
16-Apr April Medal Senior Div1 1st S Cave   66  
      2nd C Page   71  
      3rd C J Kirk   72  
    Div2 1st Mike Pratt   68  
      2nd D H O Neill   70  
      3rd M Lane   71  
    Div3 1st B Stretton   67  
      2nd B Marris   72  
      3rd T G Stocker   76  
               
21-Apr Terratruck Trophy   1st D Loach & J Peacock   43 pts
      2nd T Hodges & I Hollis   42 pts
      3rd S Shentall & C Steele   42 pts
      4th W Burniston & M Stretton   41 pts
      5th B Gill & T Lynch   41 pts
      6th S Corby & S Auckland   41 pts
    junior   no event      
    Ladies 1st A Brady & J Whitehead      
      2nd J Hibberd & P Nutting      
               
23-Apr Tom Hobbs Cup   1st G E Fox   38  
      2nd S Cave   36 cb
      3rd C Page   36 cb
               
28-Apr Memorial Trophy   1st Thomas Lynch   39 cb
      2nd C Steele   39 cb
      3rd I Childs   38 cb
      4th R Snodin   38 cb
      5th David Lynch   38 cb
      6th Danny Vesty   38 cb
               
30-Apr May Medal Senior Div1 1st C J Kirk   69  
      2nd S Cave   74  
      3rd P Mason   76  
    Div2 1st D G Jaundrell   66  
      2nd G B MacCabe   71  
      3rd P G Halford   74  
    Div3 1st H McKinlay   71  
      2nd T G Stocker   73  
      3rd J Carroll   74  
               
05-May Scratch Qualifier   1st L Thacker   70  
      2nd Adam Dalby   71  
      3rd G Tipler   71  
               
06-May Carrid Trophy   1st Pam Hovell & A Butler   64  
      2nd Theresa Oldman & T Robinson   66  
      3rd Lesley Ravensdale & C Morris   66  
               
12-May Spring Trophy   1st Tony Robinson   67  
      2nd L Powell   68 cb
      3rd P Grayson   68 cb
      4th G Hughes   68 cb
               
13-May May Medal Sun Div1 1st G Tipler   68  
      2nd M Peyton   70  
      3rd Ross Shaw   73  
    Div2 1st I Anderson   69  
      2nd Marcus Green   71  
      3rd J Weeks   73  
    Div3 1st C Bulmer   70  
      2nd J M Lacey   72  
      3rd A Acton   74  
               
18-May Founders Day   1st A Lee   4 up
      2nd M Sutton   3 up  cb
      3rd B T Ladkin   3 up  cb
      4th J Willey   2 up  cb
      5th R Snodin   2 up  cb
      6th Ross Shaw   2 up  cb
    Junior  1st Jon Griffiths   -2 down
               
25-May Woodlands Trophy   1st S Corby & R Snodin   126  
      2nd P Williamson & G Brennan   132 cb
      3rd D Lynch & M Green   132 cb
               
09-Jun June Medal Sat Div1 1st S Corby   66  
      2nd Danny Loach   67  
      3rd M Peyton   69  
    Div2 1st I Childs   64  
      2nd S Auckland   66  
      3rd C Steele   67  
    Div3 1st Rob Griffiths   66  
      2nd G Hughes   68  
      3rd J Willday   69  
    Junior 1st Charlie Marris   73  
      2nd Jon Griffiths   76  
      3rd Thomas Fielder   79  
               
10-Jun June Medal Sun Div1 1st Ross Shaw   68  
      2nd P Seddon   74  
    Div2 1st David Lynch   66  
      2nd M Mee   68  
      3rd S Wright   69  
    Div3 1st Jack Marris   67  
      2nd C Bulmer   68  
      3rd Thomas Lynch   71  
               
               
11-Jun Jun Medal Senior Div1 1st P Mason   70  
      2nd J D Prentice   73  
      3rd S Cave   78  
    Div2 1st Glen Brown   71  
      2nd I McGovern   73  
      3rd K G Johnson   74  
    Div3 1st J Revill   73  
      2nd R Gosling   74  
      3rd C Jones   76  
               
16-Jun Captains' Day   1st P D Lowe   63 cb
      2nd David Lynch   63 cb
      3rd Danny Vesty   64  
      4th S Corby   65  
      5th M R Bryant   67 cb
      6th J Paulley   67 cb
    Best rabbit L Highfield   67  
    Best Gross S Corby   68  
    Juniors 1st Thomas Lynch   67  
      2nd Bobby Gill   77  
      3rd Charlie Marris   79  
    Ladies 1st Rebbeca Hovell   71 cb
      2nd Sue Barker   71 cb
      Rabbit        
      Best Gross        
               
17-Jun-07 Jeff Humphrey    1st R Snodin & L Morris   44 pts  
      2nd D Lynch & T Lynch   43 pts
      3rd M Stretton & W Burniston   42 pts
      4th J Marris & P Marris   41 pts cb
               
23-Jun Dewis Cup Gr DIv1 1st  Adam Dalby   71 Lowest Gross Winner of Dewis Cup 
      2nd G Tipler   71 cb
      3rd  S Corby   74  
    Gr DIv2 1st  J Paulley   78  
      2nd P Seddon   79  
      3rd  A Chamberlain   80  
    Gr DIv3 1st  S Cook   89  
      2nd P Williamson   90 cb
      3rd  S F Martin   90 cb
    Junior 1st  Jack Marris   97  
      2nd L Saunders   101  
      3rd  C Bulmer   108  
    Ladies Gross        
      Silver        
      Bronze        
               
24-Jun Mixed Open AMAM   1st Jan Hibberd, P Grayson,I Hurst, R Toone 86 pts
      2nd Sharon Banks, Jinny Green, G Barsby(Kirby),J Collins(Kirby) 81 pts
      3rd Louie Davies,J Kirk,M Kirk,A Firstbrook 78 pts
      4th Sue Barker, Margaritte Hyde,T Hyde(Maywood),P Seddon 77 pts
               
03-Jul July Medal Senior     Not Played      
               
07-Jul July Medal Saturday Div1 1st Ross Shaw   69  
      2nd S Corby   69  
      3rd L Thacker   70  
    Div2 1st D Connell   70  
      2nd P Loomes   71  
      3rd M R Bryant   71  
    Div3 1st R Burton   72  
      2nd Ryan Burrows   73  
      3rd A Moreton   73  
    Junior 1st Charlie Marris   71  
               
08-Jul July Medal Sunday Div1 1st M Lucas   67  
      2nd Ross Shaw   71  
      3rd A J Robinson   72  
    Div2 1st P Underwood   64  
      2nd M Bray   67  
      3rd I Nicholls   72  
    Div3 1st Daniel Rodgers   66  
      2nd Ryan Burrows   71  
      3rd G Hovell   74  
               
30-Jun Greensome      Cancelled      
               
09-Jul Senior Club Championship gross 1st A R Butler   81 Lowest Gross  
      2nd S Cave   84  
      3rd A Hutchby   85  
      4th J D Prentice   85  
    Nett 1st A R Butler   70  
      2nd J Revill   72  
      3rd Tony Robinson   72  
      4th P Halford   73  
               
26-Jul Grandee Trophy   1st D H O Neill   37 pts
      2nd R Bagworth   36 pts
      3rd D Quartermaine   36 pts
      4th R W James   36 pts
      5th S Cave   35 pts
               
21-Jul AM-AM     Cancelled      
               
22-Jul Salver Foursomes   1st T V Brady & P Seddon   65  
      2nd M Peyton & I Hurst   66 cb
      3rd D Loach & J Peacock   66 cb
      4th S Shentall & S Auckland   68  
               
28/29July Club Championship   1st Ross Shaw 69 +  76 145  
      2nd John Peacock 73 +  75 148  
      3rd G Tipler 73 +  75 148  
      4th S Corby 68 +  81 149  
      5th Marcus Green 74 +  80 154  
      6th Danny Vesty 80 +  76 156  
      7th M Peyton 79 +  77 156  
      8th Will Loach 80 +  77 157  
      9th M Lucas 79 +  78 157  
      10th I Hurst 75 +  82 157  
28/29July Club Championship Junior   1st Daniel Rodgers 95 +  94 189  
      2nd Thomas Lynch 99 +  91 190  
      3rd Rob Griffiths 99 + 101 200  
      best nett        
               
28/29July Club Championship Ladies   1st Theresa Oldman      
      2nd N Morris      
      3rd Sue Barker      
               
28-Jul Director's Trophy   1st M Pickering   68  
      2nd P Williamson   69  
      3rd P W Trigg   71  
               
04-Aug Greenkeeper's Salver   1st R Toone   39 cb
      2nd P Williamson   39 cb
      3rd J Willey   38 cb
      4th Danny Loach   38 cb
    juniors 1st Jon Griffiths   44  
      2nd Rob Griffiths   41  
      3rd Thomas Lynch   37  
      Ladies        
               
06-Aug August Medal Senior Div1 1st T Hodges   69  
      2nd S Cave   70  
      3rd C Page   71  
    Div2 1st B Cheshire   71  
      2nd G Brown   74 cb
      3rd K Hill   74 cb
    Div3 1st T Brookin   71 cb
      2nd B Chamberlain   71 cb
      3rd K Napleton   75  
               
11-Aug August Medal Saturday Div1 1st M Lucas   66  
      2nd I Hurst   67  
      3rd