bullet home  
bullet WINTER LEAGUE 
bullet Info for New Members  
bullet Info for Senior Members        
bullet Handicaps
bullet Golf Calendar
bullet Scratch league
bullet Results  
bullet Competition Rules
bullet Starting Times and Draw Sheets
bullet OPEN EVENTS
bullet Course Card 
bullet Contacts
bullet Location
bullet Notices
bullet On Line Competition Entry
bullet Away Score Reporting

 

 

 

                 
                 
  Whetstone  Results 2008        
                 
                 
12-Jan January Medal Saturday     cancelled        
                 
13-Jan January Medal Sunday     cancelled        
                 
09-Feb Feb Medal Saturday Div1 1st P Seddon   64    
      2nd Danny Vesty   65    
      3rd Marcus Green   67    
    Div2 1st F Tidman   62    
      2nd C J Kirk   66    
      3rd P C Johnson   67    
    Div3 1st C Fox   64    
      2nd R J Coleman   67    
      3rd J P Blockley   69    
    Junior   no event        
                 
12-Feb Feb Medal Sunday Div1 1st P Seddon   67    
    Div2 1st P Underwood   62    
      2nd P Williamson   62    
      3rd S Dann   63    
    Div3 1st C Bulmer   62    
      2nd J M Lacey   65    
      3rd Scott Barker   67    
                 
08-Mar Mar Medal Saturday Div1 1st David Cooper   71    
      2nd P Seddon   79    
    Div2 1st I Childs   68 cb  
      2nd T  V Brady   68 cb  
      3rd J Regan   70    
    Div3 1st C Fox   63    
      2nd Pete Thorpe   68    
      3rd M Wilkin   74    
    Junior   no event        
                 
09-Mar March Medal Sunday Div1 1st M Lucas   66    
      2nd Marcus Green   71    
    Div2 1st P Underwood   63    
      2nd I Nicholls   67 cb  
      3rd N P Power   67 cb  
    Div3 1st M Pickering   67    
      2nd Scott Barker   69 cb  
      3rd Ryan Burrows   69 cb  
                 
  Mens Winter League   Winners A Cave & A Lee        
      RU M Lucas & I Nicholls        
                 
  Mixed Winter League   Winners David Lynch & Rebbecca Hovell        
      RU M Peyton & Lesley Ravensdale        
      3rd G Hovell & P Hovell        
                 
  Ladies Singles Winter League   1st Julia Kirk        
      2nd Anne Rushin        
      3rd Kate Robinson        
                 
  Ladies Pairs Winter League   1st Pam Nutting & Betty Preston        
      2nd Val Gower & Lesley Ravensdale        
                 
  Ladies Singles Winter League   1st Julia Kirk        
      2nd Anne Rushin        
      3rd Kate Robinson        
                 
  Ladies Pairs Winter League   1st Pam Nutting & Betty Preston        
      2nd Val Gower & Lesley Ravensdale        
                 
  Mens Winter Eclectic   1st  B Rathbone   51    
      2nd Tie  Tony Butler   53    
                 
  Womens Winter Eclectic   1st  J Kirk   54    
      2nd   V Gower   57    
      3rd L Davies   59    
                 
05-Apr April Medal Saturday Div1 1st Danny Loach   71    
      2nd John Peacock   72    
      3rd I Hurst   74    
    Div2 1st O Griffiths   65    
      2nd T Muddimer   69    
      3rd Terry Moore   72    
    Div3 1st S Lane   67    
      2nd M Pickering   68    
      3rd J Wood   69    
    Junior 1st Nathan Forbes   62 cb  
      2nd Caleb Lane   62 cb  
      3rd Z Stafford   67    
                 
06-Apr April Medal Sunday Div2 1st A Chamberlain   71    
      2nd G Lucas   73    
      3rd J MacDonald   76    
    Div3 1st Ryan Burrows   60 cb  
      2nd Daniel Rodgers   60 cb  
                 
07-Apr April Medal Senior Div1 1st P Mason   70    
      2nd C Page   72    
      3rd J D Prentice   73    
    Div2 1st G Insley   68    
      2nd G Brown   70    
      3rd T Moore   72    
    Div3 1st R Greatwood   68    
      2nd C Jones   70    
      3rd J Hudson   73    
                 
12-Apr Rosebowl Qualifier   1st Danny Loach   65    
      2nd C Stafford   65    
      3rd Jack Marris   67    
    ladies 1st P Grayson   75    
      2nd V Gower   78    
      3rd T Oldman   81    
    junior 1st R Burrows    66    
                 
13-Apr Goldsmiths Trophy   1st Sue Barker & D Vesty        
      2nd Lesley Ravensdale & M Peyton        
      3rd Betty Preston & Louie Davis        
                 
19-Apr Terratruck Trophy   1st R Snodin & D Cooper   46 pts  
    2nd L Thaker & S Corby   44 pts  
    3rd M Peyton & G Tipler   43 pts cb
    4th A Merry & M Merry   43 pts cb
    5th D Loach & J Peacock   40 pts cb
    6th M Pickering I Grayson   40 pts cb
  junior   no event        
  Ladies 1st Theresa Oldman & Dorothy Cole        
      2nd Angela Brady & Joan Whitehead        
      3rd Sue Barker & Lesley Ravensdale        
                 
20-Apr Coronation Foursomes   1st Margaret Pratt & Theresa Oldman        
                 
21-Apr Tom Hobbs Cup   1st A Greasley   38    
      2nd J B Wigston   34    
      3rd K Napleton   33    
                 
26-Apr Memorial Trophy   1st M R Bryant   41 cb  
      2nd Bobby Gill   41 cb  
      3rd Thomas Lynch   41 cb  
      4th L Davis   41 cb  
      5th M Pickering   40 cb  
      6th A Merry   40 cb  
                 
                 
03-May Scratch Qualifier   1st J Peacock   68    
      2nd M Peyton   69    
      3rd G Tipler   70    
  Scratch trophy junior 1st Ryan Burrows   83    
      2nd Rob Griffiths   85    
      3rd Thomas Lynch   85    
    Ladies 1st P Grayson        
      2nd J Hibberd        
      3rd S Barker        
                 
04-May Carrid Trophy   1st Joan Whitehead & M Peyton        
      2nd Barbara King & I Grayson        
      3rd Betty Preston & A Butler        
                 
                 
28-Apr May Medal Senior Div1 1st I McGovern   72    
      2nd C H Lissaman   72    
      3rd C Page   73    
    Div2 1st D Stevens   66    
      2nd T Moore   70    
      3rd K G Johnson   71    
    Div3 1st F A D Skidmore   71    
      2nd G E Fox   72    
      3rd R Greatwood   72    
                 
10-May Spring Trophy   1st David Lynch   62    
      2nd Gary Spring   65    
      3rd L Davis   66    
      4th Z Stafford   67    
      5th Stuart Goddard   68    
      6th A Chamberlain   68    
                 
                 
                 
13-May May Medal Sun DIv1 1st Ross Shaw   67    
      2nd Danny Vesty   72    
      3rd S Corby   72    
    Div2 1st P Underwood   63    
      2nd N Tredell   71    
      3rd I Bradley   76    
    Div3 1st G Hughes   72    
      2nd T Fisher   75    
      3rd C Green   76    
    Junior   Bobby Gill   63    
                 
                 
17-May Founders Day   1st Jack Marris   4 up  
      2nd P Middleton   4 up  
      3rd C Fox   3 up  
      4th H Forbes   3 up  
      5th D Alonso   3 up  
      6th J Prince   3 up  
      rabbits D Alonso   7 up  
    Junior  1st Z Stafford   5 up  
      2nd Ryan Burrows   2 up  
      3rd Daniel Rodgers   1 up  
                 
                 
24-May Woodlands Trophy   1st N Forbes & H Forbes   79 pts  
      2nd J Peacock & D Loach   73    
      3rd C Marris & J Marris   68    
      4th S Shentall & S Auckland   67    
      5th B Gill & J Griffiths   65 cb  
      6th C Stafford & Z Stafford   65 cb  
      7th T Henderson & P Underwood   65 cb  
                 
07-Jun June Medal Sat Div1 1st David Cooper   62    
      2nd S Corby   71    
      3rd G Tipler   72    
    Div2 1st Bobby Gill   66    
      2nd Ryan Burrows   69    
      3rd I McGovern   70    
    Div3 1st Charlie Marris   66    
      2nd D Hughes   68    
      3rd L Saunders   71    
    Junior 1st Nathan Forbes   64    
      2nd Z Stafford   64    
                 
                 
08-Jun June Medal Sun Div1 1st M Peyton   67    
      2nd Marcus Green   68    
        David Cooper   68    
    Div2 1st B Arkle   65    
      2nd N Tredell   66    
      3rd Rob Griffiths   67    
    Div3 1st C Morris   72    
      2nd T Fisher   72    
      3rd S Lane   74    
                 
09-Jun Jun Medal Senior Div1 1st P Mason   72    
      2nd I McGovern   74    
      3rd A Poultney   75    
    Div2 1st D Stevens   67    
      2nd D Quartermaine   69    
      3rd C Green   72    
    Div3 1st G Woodman   68    
      2nd K Napleton   72    
      3rd D Elgar   74    
                 
14-Jun Captains' Day   1st P Middleton   64    
      2nd Ross Shaw   65    
      3rd C Morris   67    
      4th I Grayson   67    
      5th M Merry   68    
      6th David Cooper   68    
    Best rabbit C Morris   64    
    Best Gross R Shaw   68    
    Juniors 1st Rob Griffiths   66    
      2nd Jon Griffiths   70    
      3rd Charlie Marris   71    
    Ladies 1st Rebbeca Hovell   71    
                 
21-Jun Dewis Cup Gr DIv1 1st  L Thacker   72 Lowest Gross Winner of Dewis Cup 
      2nd G Tipler   73    
      3rd  Gary Spring   74    
    Gr DIv2 1st  P Underwood   79    
      2nd P Loach   79    
      3rd  R Brook   80    
    Gr DIv3 1st  A J Chambers   92    
      2nd S Spring   93    
      3rd  J B Smith   93    
    Junior 1st  Ryan Burrows   85    
      2nd Thomas Lynch   86    
      3rd  Z Stafford   92    
    Rabbis   S Spring        
    Ladies Gross S Barker        
      Silver          
      Bronze        
                 
22-Jun Mixed Open AMAM   1st Jan Hibberd, P Grayson,I Hurst, R Toone 82 pts  
      2nd B King, J Willday, M Sewell, B Hill 80 pts  
      3rd L Ravensdale,C Bailey, M Porter, A Porter 75 pts cb
      4th H Sillitoe, J Hall, D Sewell, M Sewell 75 pts cb
      5th A henry, T Kirby, T James, R Vickers.   74 pts cb
      6th   W Quilter, C McGann, D Johnson, T Walters.   74 pts cb
                 
30-Jun July Medal Senior   1st  J D Prentice   69    
      2nd I McGovern   70    
      3rd  T  V Brady   72    
      1st  T Moore   67    
      2nd A Greasley   67    
      3rd  R W James   72    
      1st  R Greatwood   63    
      2nd K F Davis - Chamberlain   72    
      3rd  I Seagrave   72    
                 
06-Jul July Medal Saturday Div1 1st S Corby   66    
      2nd D Grundy   67    
      3rd Danny Vesty   68    
    Div2 1st M Sutton   66    
      2nd J Prince   68 cb  
      3rd W T Bowley   68 cb  
    Div3 1st Griffiths   64    
      2nd G Hughes   70 cb  
      3rd G E Fox   70 cb  
    Junior 1st Zak Stafford   74    
                 
07-Jul July Medal Sunday Div1 1st Marcus Green   66    
      2nd Danny Vesty   71 cb