bullet home  
bullet WINTER LEAGUE 
bullet Info for New Members  
bullet Info for Senior Members        
bullet Handicaps
bullet Golf Calendar
bullet Scratch league
bullet Results  
bullet Competition Rules
bullet Starting Times and Draw Sheets
bullet OPEN EVENTS
bullet Course Card 
bullet Contacts
bullet Location
bullet Notices
bullet On Line Competition Entry
bullet Away Score Reporting

 

 

 

  Whetstone  Results 2009          
                   
                   
10-Jan January Medal Saturday Div1 1st Danny Loach   70      
      2nd John Peacock   77      
    Div2 1st Terry Moore   70      
      2nd M R Bryant   72      
      3rd G N Hall   78      
    Div3 1st D Hughes   68 cb    
      2nd C Fox   68 cb    
      3rd D Alonso   76      
    Junior   no event          
                   
11-Jan January Medal Sunday Div1 1st no event          
    Div2 1st S Shentall   66 cb    
      2nd P Williamson   66 cb    
      3rd C Yates   67      
    Div3 1st G Hughes   66      
      2nd J Birkenhead   67      
      3rd G Wright   73      
                   
  Feb Medal Saturday     Cancelled          
  Feb Medal Sunday     Cancelled          
                   
07-Mar Mar Medal Saturday Div1 1st P Seddon   79      
                   
    Div2 1st Pete Thorpe   62      
      2nd L Bogic   63      
      3rd G Burton   71      
    Div3 1st D Hughes   67      
      2nd K Taylor   70      
      3rd Jon Griffiths   72      
                   
08-Mar March Medal Sunday Div1 1st N Tredell   75      
                   
    Div2 1st A Chamberlain   69 cb    
      2nd S Shentall   69 cb    
      3rd P Williamson   70      
    Div3 1st G Wright   65      
      2nd G Hughes   69 cb    
      3rd Martin Stevens   69 cb    
                   
  Mens Winter League   Winners P Underwood & D Cooper           
      RU J Stretton & C Foster           
                   
      Semi Final Losers M Sutton & C Seller           
        Z Stafford & D Loach           
                   
      Quarter Final Losers I Bradley & N Barnett           
        G Marshall & A Robinson          
        O Johnson & PC Griffiths           
        J Peacock & D Alonso          
                   
  Mixed Winter League   Winners Barbra King & G Nutting           
      RU Julia Kirk & D Connell          
      3rd Angela Brady & P Seddon          
                   
  Ladies Singles Winter League   1st S Barker          
      2nd L Ravensdale          
                   
  Ladies Pairs Winter League   1st P Nutting & B King          
      2nd S Barker & A Rushin          
                   
  Mens Winter Eclectic   1st  B Rathbone   55 cb    
      2nd  J Medhurst   55 cb    
                   
  Womens Winter Eclectic   1st = P Grayson          
      1st = F McGinty          
      3rd= T Oldman          
      3rd= J Kirk          
      3rd= S Barker          
                   
04-Apr April Medal Saturday Div1 1st Danny Loach   64      
      2nd W Duke   67      
      3rd I Hurst   69      
    Div2 1st C Seller   67      
      2nd Bobby Gill   68      
      3rd G Nutting   68      
    Div3 1st Jon Griffiths   61      
      2nd J Willday   65      
      3rd B Chivers   67      
                   
05-Apr April Medal Sunday div1 1st Danny Vesty   67      
      2nd Marcus Green   68      
      3rd S Corby   70      
    Div2 1st R Brook   67      
      2nd David Lynch   67      
      3rd Z Stafford   68      
    Div3 1st Steve Corby   65      
      2nd Daniel Rodgers   69      
      3rd D Alonso   73      
                   
06-Apr April Medal Senior Div1 1st P Gayden   67      
      2nd I McGovern   72      
      3rd S Cave   73      
    Div2 1st B T Ladkin   66 cb    
      2nd R Calcott   66 cb    
      3rd B Chamberlain   68      
    Div3 1st D Elgar   66      
      2nd B Smith   68      
      3rd T Ward   69      
                   
18-Apr Rosebowl  Mens Qualifier 1st M O' Nion   64      
      2nd S Shentall   66      
      3rd R Brook   67      
    ladies 1st J Kirk          
      2nd A Seabrook          
      3rd L Davies          
    junior 1st Jon Griffiths   71      
      2nd Caleb Lane   80      
                   
19-Apr Goldsmiths Trophy   1st P Grayson & I Grayson          
      2nd L Ravensdale & M Peyton          
                   
24-Apr April Mid Week Medal   1st John Peacock   66      
      2nd M Peyton   71      
      3rd David Cooper   72      
                   
Apr EWGA Medal   Silver A Brady          
      Bronze J Kirk            
                   
25-Apr Terratruck Trophy   1st M Stanley & L Bogic   45 pts    
      2nd N Fisher & G Tebbatt   44 pts    
      3rd S Dann & A Chamberlain   43 pts    
      4th P Underwood & D Cooper   42 pts cb  
      5th J Tebbutt & W Duke   42 pts cb  
      6th M Lucas & I Nicholls   42 pts cb  
    junior   no event          
    Ladies 1st J Kirk & B King          
      2nd S Barker & L Ravensdale          
                   
26-Apr Coronation Foursomes   1st Sue Barker & Ann Rushin          
      2nd M Pratt & T Oldman          
                   
                   
27-Apr May Medal Senior Div1 1st P Gayden   74      
      2nd P Mason   77      
      3rd C McGinty   78      
    Div2 1st R Greatwood   66      
      2nd B Cheshire   70      
      3rd A Greasley   72      
    Div3 1st K Napleton   77      
      2nd I Seagrave   78      
      3rd J Carroll   78      
                   
02-May Scratch Qualifier   1st S Corby   64      
      2nd Will Loach   71      
      3rd Marcus Green   72      
  Scratch trophy junior 1st Charlie Marris   90      
      2nd Jon Griffiths   91      
      3rd Jacob Straw   111      
    Ladies Gross S Barker   85      
        L Ravensdale   97 cb    
        N Morris   97 cb    
      Silver L Ravensdale          
      Bronze L Davies          
                   
05-May Australian Spoons   1st Kate Robinson & Sheleagh Butler        
                   
                   
10-May Carrid Trophy   1st J Whitehead & J Peacock          
      2nd L Davies & D Vesty          
      3rd T Oldman & G Nutting          
                   
09-May Spring Trophy   1st M Peyton   68 cb    
      2nd C Yates   68 cb    
      3rd Tony Robinson   69 cb    
      4th S Corby   69 cb    
      5th J Paulley   69 cb    
      6th Nathan Forbes   69 cb    
      7th D H Dalby   69 cb    
    Ladies 1st S Barker          
      2nd S Butler          
                   
10-May May Medal Sun DIv1 1st Marcus Green   66      
      2nd David Cooper   68 cb    
      3rd John Peacock   68 cb    
    Div2 1st N P Power   65      
      2nd P Underwood   67      
      3rd R Kearney   69      
    Div3 1st O' Nion   70      
      2nd Jon Griffiths   71      
      3rd J Rowe   72      
                   
16-May Memorial Trophy   1st Z Stafford   41 pts    
      2nd S Mather   40 pts cb  
      3rd J Birkenhead   40 pts cb  
      4th J Prince   39 pts cb  
      5th I Hurst   39 pts cb  
      6th B Chivers   39 pts cb  
      7th A Wilks   39 pts cb  
      8th Daniel Rodgers   38 pts cb  
      9th M Sutton   38 pts cb  
                   
18-May Tom Hobbs Cup   1st C J Kirk   42 pts    
      2nd D J Berridge   40 pts    
      3rd B Chamberlain   39 pts    
      4th C Jones   37 pts cb  
      5th A Greasley   37 pts cb  
      6th J W Spencer   36 pts cb  
                   
23-May Founders Day 1-18 div 1st Bobby Gill   5 up cb  
      2nd J Prince   4 up cb  
      3rd I Nicholls   4 up cb  
      4th J MacDonald   4 up cb  
      5th Z Stafford   3 up cb  
      6th Jack Marris   3 up cb  
      7th S Lane   3 up cb  
      8th S J Jordan   3 up cb  
      9th P Underwood   3 up cb  
      rabbits S Lane   5 up    
    Junior  1st Jon Griffiths   4 up    
      2nd Jacob Straw   3 up cb  
      3rd Caleb Lane   3 up cb  
    Ladies 1st J Kirk          
      2nd T Oldman          
                   
24th May Stretton Challenge   1st Joan Whitehead, L Davies, J Prince , C Lane          
      2nd Kate Robinson, D Berridge, R Kearney, Thomas Lynch          
                   
29-May May MWM   1st Charlie Marris   64      
      2nd David Cooper   68 cb    
      3rd P Underwood   68 cb    
                   
30-May Woodlands Trophy   1st D Loach & W Loach   74      
      2nd J Rowe & B Chivers   73 cb    
      3rd P Williamson & G Brennan   73 cb    
      4th D Lynch & B Gill   72 cb    
      5th N Forbes & H Forbes   72 cb    
      6th D Vesty & M  Green   72 cb    
      7th Z Stafford & Ryan Burrows   71 cb    
      8th R Griffiths & T Lynch   71 cb    
                   
May EWGA Medal   Silver S Barker          
      Bronze S Butler          
                   
06-Jun June Medal Sat Div1 1st I Hurst   64      
      2nd Will Loach   67      
      3rd W Duke   69      
    Div2 1st W T Bowley   68 cb    
      2nd Ryan Burrows   68 cb    
      3rd Stuart Goddard   69      
    Div3 1st A Acton   72 cb    
      2nd Charlie Marris   72 cb    
      3rd G N Hall   73      
      junior  no event          
                   
07-Jun June Medal Sun Div1 1st Danny Vesty   68      
    Div2 1st J Prince   65      
      2nd I Bradley   72      
      3rd P Williamson   75      
    Div3 1st T Fisher   72      
      2nd C Green   79      
      3rd G Hughes   80      
                   
08-Jun Jun Medal Senior Div1 1st P Mason   71      
      2nd S Cave   72      
      3rd Alan Kemp   73      
    Div2 1st D J Berridge   67      
      2nd C Green   68      
      3rd A Greasley   69      
    Div3 1st T G Stocker   66      
      2nd J Hudson   75      
      3rd K Napleton   76      
                   
13-Jun Barder Cup   1st J Kirk & I Hurst