Whetstone  Results 2010

bullet home  
bullet WINTER LEAGUE 
bullet Info for New Members  
bullet Info for Senior Members        
bullet Handicaps
bullet Golf Calendar
bullet Scratch league
bullet Results  
bullet Competition Rules
bullet Starting Times and Draw Sheets
bullet OPEN EVENTS
bullet Course Card 
bullet Contacts
bullet Location
bullet Notices
bullet On Line Competition Entry
bullet Away Score Reporting

 

 

 

  Whetstone  Results 2010        
                 
                 
  January Medals     no event        
                 
13-Feb February Medal Saturday Div1 1st I Hurst   67    
      2nd I Nicholls   67    
      3rd S Wilson   68    
    Div2 1st R Toone   63    
      2nd G Burton   66    
      3rd A Chamberlain   68    
    Div3 1st C Fox   59    
      2nd S Mather   67    
      3rd R Kenney   71    
                 
14-Feb February Medal Saturday Div1 1st S Wilson   66    
    Div2 1st S Dann   65    
      2nd T Henderson   66    
      3rd S Lane   67    
    Div3 1st G Hughes   73    
      2nd Paul Chilvers   75    
      3rd Scott Barker   75    
                 
    Junior 1st J Pearce   65    
      2nd Dominic Powrie   65    
      3rd Caleb Lane   67    
                 
07-Mar Mar Medal Saturday Div1 1st I Hurst   68    
      2nd A Lee   70    
      3rd D H Dalby   72    
    Div2 1st C Seller   69    
      2nd A Bestwick   70    
      3rd C J Foster   70    
    Div3 1st M Wilkin   62    
      2nd D Griffiths   67    
      3rd M Pickering   67    
    Junior 1st Dominic Powrie   60    
      2nd Jamie Steadman   68    
                 
08-Mar March Medal Sunday Div1 1st P Seddon   74    
                 
    Div2 1st A Chamberlain   69    
      2nd Steve Corby   69    
      3rd K Ball   70    
    Div3 1st M Pickering   65    
      2nd G Wright   68    
      3rd J Birkenhead   70    
                 
  Mens Winter League   Winners P Williamson & G Hughes        
      RU L Bojic & M Stanley        
                 
      Semi Final Losers  S Wilson & R Johnson        
         A Chamberlain & S Dann        
                 
      Quarter Final Losers          
         D Alonso & J Peacock               
         J Paulley & M O’Toole        
        A Robinson & B Turner        
         A Mawby & B Arkle         
  Mixed Winter League   Winners          
      RU          
      3rd          
                 
  Ladies Singles Winter League   1st          
      2nd          
                 
  Ladies Pairs Winter League   1st          
      2nd          
                 
  Mens Winter Eclectic   1st  J Medhurst   51    
      2nd  B Rathbone    53    
                 
  Womens Winter Eclectic   1st =          
      1st =          
      3rd=          
      3rd=          
      3rd=          
                 
01-Apr Terratruck Trophy   1st D Griffiths(20),   S Best(19) 44 CB    
      2nd L Davis(13),   G Ferrara(13) 44 CB    
      3rd L Thacker(5),   G Tipler(1) 44 CB    
      4th M O' Nion(22),   K Taylor(20) 43      
      5th R Blow(15),   I Hurst(5) 42 CB    
      6th P Underwood(9),   N Forbes(22) 42 CB    
    junior 1st Ryan Burrows(13),   Daniel Rodgers(17) 41      
    Ladies 1st          
      2nd          
                 
04-May Australian Spoons   1st          
                 
                 
02-May Carrid Trophy   1st          
      2nd          
      3rd          
                 
04-Apr April Medal Saturday Div1 1st Gary Spring   67    
      2nd G Tipler   71    
      3rd Thomas Lynch   75    
    Div2 1st C Seller   68    
      2nd S Shentall   68    
      3rd J Paulley   69    
    Div3 1st D A Burbage   69    
      2nd M Pickering   70    
      3rd S Dawson   70    
    Junior 1st J Coates   69    
      2nd Jacob Straw   74    
                 
                 
05-Apr April Medal Sunday div1 1st Z Stafford   71    
    Div2 1st R Mottram   67    
      2nd P Underwood   70    
      3rd J Weeks   74    
    Div3 1st M Pickering   63    
      2nd G Wright   69    
      3rd C Green   73    
                 
12-Apr April Medal Senior Div1 1st A R Butler   69    
      2nd C McGinty   74    
      3rd C Rowntree   75    
    Div2 1st G N Hall   71    
      2nd P Alsop   72    
      3rd A Poultney   73    
    Div3 1st B Marris   71    
      2nd B Smith   73    
      3rd C Jones   74    
                 
18-Apr Rosebowl  Mens Qualifier 1st C Seller   65    
      2nd P J Orton   67 cb  
      3rd I Anderson   67 cb  
    ladies 1st Theresa Oldman   68    
      2nd Barbara King   75    
      3rd Angela Brady   77    
    junior 1st C Marris   70 cb  
      2nd Bradley Healey   70 cb  
        Jon Griffiths   71    
                 
18-Apr Coronation Foursomes   1st          
      2nd          
                 
30-Apr April Mid Week Medal   1st M O Toole   67    
      2nd S Corby   70    
      3rd D J Berridge   71    
                 
13-Apr EWGA Medal   1st Sandra King   76    
      2nd Sue Barker   78    
      3rd Alice Seabrook   79    
                 
19-Apr Tom Hobbs Cup   1st C H Lissaman   37 pts  
      2nd C J Kirk   36 pts  
      3rd R H Chick   35 pts  
      4th K Hill   34 pts cb
      5th C E Nourish   34 pts cb
      6th B Cheshire   34 pts cb
                 
20-Apr April Stableford   1st Frances McGinty   42    
      2nd Barbara King   35    
      3rd Jinny Green   34    
                 
24-Apr EWGA Medal   1st Paula Symons   69    
      2nd Doreen Johnstone   74    
      3rd Theresa Oldman   75    
                 
24-Apr Scratch Qualifier   1st G Tipler   68    
      2nd A Lee   74    
      3rd Gary Spring   75    
  Scratch trophy junior 1st Jack Sharman   83    
      2nd Charlie Marris   88    
      3rd Nathan Forbes   92    
    Ladies Gross Theresa Oldman   90    
        Sue Barker   91    
        Lesley Bailey   94    
                 
10-May May Medal Senior Div1 1st I McGovern   72    
      2nd C McGinty   75    
      3rd D Quartermaine   76    
    Div2 1st R George   65    
      2nd J Teeling   67    
      3rd C Green   73    
    Div3 1st K F Davis - Chamberlain   75    
      2nd K Smelt   77    
      3rd J B Wigston   77    
                 
08-May Spring Trophy   1st David Cooper   68    
      2nd A Chamberlain   69    
      3rd K Taylor   69    
      4th D Alonso   70    
      5th D Shaw   71    
      6th S Spring   72    
    Ladies 1st          
      2nd          
    Jun 1st Nathan Forbes   71    
      2nd J Pearce   71    
      3rd Caleb Lane   76    
                 
15-May Memorial Trophy   1st G Steadman   42    
      2nd L Bogic   41    
      3rd J Pearce   40    
      4th T Muddimer   39    
      5th S Wilson   39    
      6th P Williamson   39    
      7th I Nicholls   39    
      8th D Alonso   38    
      9th Thomas Lynch   37    
                 
22-May Founders Day 1-18 div 1st P Williamson 5 cb    
      2nd S Wilson 5 cb    
      3rd I Childs 5 cb    
      4th I Grayson 4 cb    
      5th P J Orton 3      
      6th S Dawson 2 cb    
      7th M R Bryant 2 cb    
      8th A Lee 2 cb    
      9th A J Robinson 1 cb    
      10th Z Stafford 1 cb    
      11th A Wilkins 1 cb    
      rabbits J Rowe 3      
    Junior  1st J Pearce 3      
      2nd Jack Sharman 1      
      3rd Caleb Lane 1      
                 
    Ladies 1st Bev Goggins 0      
      2nd Sue barker -2      
      3rd Barbra King -3      
                 
11-Apr Goldsmiths Trophy   1st          
      2nd          
                 
24th May Stretton Challenge   1st          
      2nd          
                 
28-May May MWM   1st David Cooper   65    
      2nd John Peacock   68    
      3rd Marcus Green   69    
                 
29-May Woodlands Trophy   1st J Peacock & Bobby Gill   78    
      2nd P Underwood & I Nicholls   75    
      3rd J Marris & P Marris   74 cb  
      4th S Wilson & Dominic Powrie   74 cb  
      5th I Hurst & R Toone   73    
      6th A Chamberlain & S Dann   71    
      7th G Steadman & Ricky Johnson   70    
      8th P Williamson & G Hughes   69    
                 
05-Jun Barder Cup   1st Barbara King & J Marris        
      2nd Sue barker & P Seddon        
                 
12-Jun June Medal Sat Div1 1st John Peacock   65    
      2nd G Tipler   67    
      3rd I Hurst   68    
    Div2 1st G Burton   69    
      2nd R Mottram   70    
      3rd Pete Thorpe   70    
    Div3 1st J Birkenhead   63    
      2nd S Mather   68    
      3rd G E Fox   70    
      junior  Dominic Powrie  

61

   
                 
13-Jun June Medal Sun Div1 1st L Thacker   64    
      2nd Z Stafford   65    
      3rd David Cooper   68    
    Div2 1st A Green   65    
      2nd A Chamberlain   66 cb  
      3rd G Burton   66 cb  
    Div3 1st T Wholton   68    
      2nd M Pickering   69 cb  
      3rd T Crofts   69 cb  
                 
                 
14-Jun Jun Medal Senior Div1 1st C Rowntree   73    
      2nd Alan Kemp   73    
      3rd G Calow   73    
    Div2 1st Trevor Moore   71    
      2nd A Poultney   73    
      3rd M Bragoli   74    
    Div3 1st G Woodman   69    
      2nd K F Davis - Chamberlain   76    
      3rd M Routledge   76    
                 
19-Jun Captains' Day   1st Stuart Goddard   66    
      2nd G Burton   66    
      3rd J Hedderwick   67    
      4th J Willday   68    
      5th Steve Corby   68    
      6th D Griffiths   69    
      7th John Peacock   69    
      8th Z Stafford   69    
      9th A Chamberlain   69    
      10th D Grundy   69    
    Best rabbit D Griffiths   67    
    Best Gross J Peacock   71    
    Juniors 1st Dominic Powrie   66    
      2nd Jack Sharman   67    
      3rd Mathew Hinks   71    
    Ladies 1st Alice Seabrook        
      2nd L Bailey        
                 
25-Jun Jun MWM   1st David Cooper   66 cb  
      2nd Bobby Gill   66 cb  
      3rd R Mottram   66