Whetstone  Results 2011

bullet home  
bullet WINTER LEAGUE 
bullet Info for New Members  
bullet Info for Senior Members        
bullet Handicaps
bullet Golf Calendar
bullet Scratch league
bullet Results  
bullet Competition Rules
bullet Starting Times and Draw Sheets
bullet OPEN EVENTS
bullet Course Card 
bullet Contacts
bullet Location
bullet Notices
bullet On Line Competition Entry
bullet Away Score Reporting

 

 

 

  Whetstone  Results 2011        
               
               
January Medals     no event        
               
12-Feb February Medal Saturday Div1 1st A J Robinson   67    
    2nd John Peacock   69    
    3rd J Rae   78    
  Div2 1st H Forbes   67    
    2nd D Alonso   67    
    3rd S J Jordan   67    
  Div3 1st M Wilkin   66    
    2nd S Best   69    
    3rd S Spring   71    
               
13-Apr February Medal Sunday Div1 1st Dominic Powrie   67    
  Div2 1st Jamie Steadman   66    
    2nd C Yates   71    
    3rd H Forbes   71    
  Div3 1st M Wilkin   66    
    2nd G Wright   68    
    3rd Paul Chivers   73    
               
  Junior 1st Jamie Steadman   65    
    2nd Dominic Powrie   69    
    3rd G Steadman   70    
               
12-Mar Mar Medal Saturday Div1 1st G Burton   61    
    2nd J Pearce   68    
    3rd I Hurst   68    
  Div2 1st C Seller   64    
    2nd N Henson   67    
    3rd I McGovern   67    
  Div3 1st K Deegan   61    
    2nd J Regan   69    
    3rd G E Fox   72    
  Junior 1st no event        
               
13-Mar March Medal Sunday Div1 1st Jeff Willey   66    
    2nd P Underwood   71    
    3rd P Seddon   73    
  Div2 1st T Henderson   60    
    2nd S Dann   62    
    3rd Bradley Healy   65    
  Div3 1st J Birkenhead   66    
    2nd G Wright   66    
    3rd D Wells   68    
               
09-Apr April Medal Saturday Div1 1st I Hurst   68    
    2nd Z Stafford   69    
    3rd S Corby   69    
  Div2 1st Geoffrey Rushton   69    
    2nd P Marris   70    
    3rd Jack Sharman   70    
  Div3 1st David Johnson   65    
    2nd C E Nourish   65    
    3rd M Pickering   66    
  Junior 1st G Steadman   62    
    2nd T Woolley   67    
    3rd Robert Garner   71    
               
10-Apr April Medal Sunday div1 1st R Mottram   67    
    2nd Thomas Lynch   69    
    3rd Jeff Willey   69    
  Div2 1st T Hodges   67    
    2nd Jack Sharman   70    
    3rd A W Mawby   70    
  Div3 1st D Mercer   65    
    2nd C Green   69    
    3rd G Wright   69    
               
04-Apr April Medal Senior Div1 1st C McGinty   70    
    2nd A R Butler   71    
    3rd C H Lissaman   71    
  Div2 1st J Teeling   70    
    2nd Clive Green   71    
    3rd Robert Martin   73    
  Div3 1st I Elrick   72    
    2nd D S Robinson   73    
    3rd J Carroll   79    
               
16-Apr Rosebowl  Mens Qualifier 1st A Cave   64    
    2nd L Thacker   65    
    3rd J MacDonald   65    
  ladies 1st Angela Brady        
    2nd Theresa Oldman        
    3rd Sue Barker        
    Rabbit Myra Rae        
  junior 1st Robert Garner   66    
    2nd Charlie Marris   72    
    3rd Mathew Hinks   75    
               
11-Apr Goldsmiths Trophy   1st Shelagh Butler & J Willday      
    2nd Teresa McCann & A McCann      
    3rd Lesley Bailey & L Davis      
               
Mens Winter League   Winners C Morris & J Willday        
    RU J Birkenhead & C Yates      
               
    Semi Final Losers  J Peacock & D Alonso      
       B Arkle & G Marshall        
               
  Mixed Winter League   Winners Jan Hibberd & Ian Hurst        
      RU Jennie Marris & Gary Tipler        
      3rd Estelle Perry & Paul Marris        
               
Ladies Singles Winter League 1st Estelle Perry        
    2nd Louie Davis        
               
Ladies Pairs Winter League   1st Val Gower & Estelle Perry      
    2nd Sue Barker & Joan Whitehead.      
               
Womens Winter Eclectic silver 1st  Julia Kirk   63    
    2nd Sue barker   64    
  bronze 1st  Jennie Marris   61    
    2nd Louie Davis        
               
               
18-Apr Tom Hobbs Cup   1st A Poultney   38 pts  
    2nd J W Spencer   35 pts  
    3rd P Alsop   35 pts  
    4th S Spring   34 pts  
    5th J Letts   34 pts  
               
23-Apr Scratch Qualifier   1st S Corby   68    
    2nd G Tipler   69    
    3rd I Hurst   71    
    4th L Thacker   72 cb  
    5th David Cooper   72 cb  
    6th Z Stafford   72 cb  
Scratch trophy junior 1st Harry Raitt   78    
    2nd Ricky Johnson   91    
    3rd Robert Garner   93 cb  
  Ladies Gross Theresa Oldman        
    Nett Silver Sue Barker        
    Nett Bronze Paula Symonds        
               
29-Apr April Mid Week Medal   1st S Bilson   70    
    2nd D H Dalby   71 cb  
    3rd P Marris   71 cb  
               
30-Apr Terratruck Trophy   1st A Wilks & I Emerton   43 pts  
    2nd L Thacker & L Davis   42 pts  
    3rd S Bilson & A McCann   41 pts  
    4th K Taylor D Cooper   41 pts  
    5th D Alonso & J Peacock 40 pts  
    6th G Burton & P Marris   39 pts  
  junior 1st Nathan Forbes & Charlie Marris 38    
    2nd Robert garner & Tom Wooley 36 pts  
    3rd Ricky Johnson & J Straw 36 pts  
  Ladies 1st          
    2nd          
               
07-May Spring Trophy   1st Edward Groves   62    
    2nd L Thacker   63    
    3rd Z Stafford   64 cb  
    4th C Morris   64 cb  
    5th Robert Garner   66 cb  
    6th Danny Loach   66 cb  
  Ladies 1st          
    2nd          
               
08-May May Medal Sunday div1 1st Jeff Willey   72    
    2nd A J Robinson   76    
    3rd Harry Raitt   79    
  Div2 1st A Green   82    
    2nd T Henderson   88    
    3rd B N Turner   84    
  Div3 1st G Wright   94    
    2nd D Wells   92    
    3rd C Mc Connachie   97    
  junior 1st Edward Groves   76    
    2nd Robert Garner   81    
               
14-May May Medal Senior Div1 1st Alan Kemp 69      
    2nd M L Wileman 70      
    3rd C Page 72      
  Div2 1st R H Chick 70      
    2nd D A Burbage 71 cb    
    3rd P Alsop 71 cb    
  Div3 1st G Goddard 68      
    2nd J Revill 73      
    3rd J Carroll 75      
               
               
14-May Memorial Trophy   1st Pete Thorpe 41      
    2nd P Underwood 38      
    3rd I Childs 37 cb    
    4th D Currie 37 cb    
    5th I Emerton 37 cb    
    6th I Hurst 37 cb    
    7th Jack Sharman 36 cb    
    8th K Garner 36 cb    
    9th Jeff Willey 36 cb    
    10th C Fox 36 cb    
               
21st May Founders Day 1-18 div 1st R Snodin 5 up    
    2nd L Bogic 3 up    
    3rd J Birkenhead 3 up    
    4th R Mottram 3 up    
    5th L Davis 2 up    
    6th B Arkle 2 up    
    7th D Mercer 2 up    
    8th S Corby 2 up    
    9th R Toone 2 up    
    10th I Hurst 2 up    
    11th M Davis 1 up    
    rabbits D Lang 3 up    
  Junior  1st Robert Garner 8 up    
    2nd Nathan Forbes 2 up    
    3rd Ricky Johnson 2 up    
               
  Ladies 1st          
    2nd          
    3rd          
               
27-May May Mid week medal   1st J Pearce 68 cb    
    2nd Jeff Willey 68 cb    
    3rd Dominic Powrie 69      
               
28-May Woodlands trophy   1st C Marris & C Lane 74      
    2nd I Groves & S Goddard 68 cb    
    3rd P Williamson & G Brennan  68 cb    
    4th G Tipler & L Thacker 68 cb    
    5th D Powrie & J Pearce 66      
    6th N Fisher & D Mercer 65 cb    
    7th S Dann & A Chamberlain 65 cb    
    8th H Forbes & N Forbes 65 cb    
               
06-Jun Help for Heros Charity Am-AM 1st P Marris J Willday J Marris G Burton 160      
    2nd J Harris D Louch B Norman L Kocsis 165      
    3rd S Cave R Greatwood G Insley K Hill 166      
    4th S Butler J Gould J Davis Chamberlain J Hubbard 167      
               
11-Jun Festival Week Medal   1st N Henson 66      
    2nd Stuart Goddard 67 cb    
    3rd Terry Moore 67 cb    
    4th R Mottram 67 cb    
               
12-Jun June Medal Sun Div2 1st C Yates   63    
    2nd N P Power   67    
    3rd R Kearney   71    
  Div3 1st G Wright   70    
    2nd Paul Chivers   71    
    3rd G Hughes   72    
  junior  1st Harry Raitt   64    
    2nd Jamie Steadman   67    
    3rd Dominic Powrie   67    
               
18-Jun Captains' Day   1st D Piper   84    
    2nd Dominic Powrie   75    
    3rd G Tipler   69    
    4th P Williamson   83    
    5th B Chivers   89    
    6th I Anderson   82    
  Best rabbit B Chivers    70    
  Best Gross G Tipler   69    
  Juniors 1st J Coates   65    
    2nd Charlie Marris   69    
    3rd Edward Groves   74    
  Ladies 1st          
    2nd          
               
20-Jun Jun Medal Senior Div1 1st A R Butler   72 cb  
    2nd C Rowntree   72 cb  
    3rd P Mason   74    
  Div2 1st B Chamberlain   69    
    2nd Robert Martin   72 cb  
    3rd P Alsop   72 cb  
  Div3 1st S Spring   71    
    2nd A D Butler   75    
    3rd G Whyatt   76    
               
24-Jun Jun MWM   1st C Anastasi   60    
    2nd Will Loach   64    
    3rd D Jones   66 cb  
               
25-Jun Dewis Cup Gr DIv1 1st  Will Loach   69 WINNER DEWIS CUP  
    2nd John Peacock   70    
    3rd  Z Stafford   71 cb  
  Gr DIv2 1st  T Muddimer   82 cb  
    2nd Jack Sharman   82 cb  
    3rd  G Nutting   83    
  Gr DIv3 1st  G Hughes   87    
    2nd S Bilson   88 Best Nett rabbit
    3rd  R Burton   90    
  Junior 1st  Jamie Steadman   77    
    2nd Harry Raitt   81    
    3rd  Charlie Marris   85    
  Ladies Gross          
    nett siver          
    nett Bronze        
               
28-May Woodlands Trophy   1st C Marris & C Lane   74    
    2nd I Groves & S Goddard   68 cb  
    3rd P Williamson & G Brennan  68 cb  
    4th G Tipler & L Thacker   68 cb  
    5th D Powrie & J Pearce   66    
    6th N Fisher & D Mercer   65 cb  
    7th S Dann & A Chamberlain 65