bullet home  
bullet WINTER LEAGUE 
bullet Info for New Members  
bullet Info for Senior Members        
bullet Handicaps
bullet Golf Calendar
bullet Scratch league
bullet Results  
bullet Competition Rules
bullet Starting Times and Draw Sheets
bullet OPEN EVENTS
bullet Course Card 
bullet Contacts
bullet Location
bullet Notices
bullet On Line Competition Entry
bullet Away Score Reporting

 

 

 

 

                 
                 
2015     Whetstone  Results        
               
               
               
               
January Medals     Cancelled        
               
  February Medals     Cancelled        
               
07-Mar Mar Medal Saturday Div1 1st  P Seddon                     85 -  9c =  76        
    2nd         A Lee                        84 -  7c =  77   Lowest Gross         
    3rd         K Garner                     88 -  7c =  81        
  Div2 1st J Rae                        84 - 12c =  72 @ Lowest Gross         
    2nd         P Williamson                 84 - 11c =  73   Lowest Gross         
  Div3 1st  A Asghar                     98 - 22c =  76   Lowest Gross         
  Junior 1st No Entries        
               
               
08-Mar March Medal Sunday Div1 1st A Chamberlain                79 -  8c =  71   Lowest Gross         
  Div2 1st Mark Starie-Johnson          81 - 13c =  68   Lowest Gross         
    2nd         P Williamson                 81 - 11c =  70   Lowest Gross         
    3rd         L Henderson                  88 - 18c =  70        
  Div3 1st No Entries        
               
04-Apr April Medal Saturday div1 1st Harry Raitt                 77-  3c=  74    3.4  Lowest Gross         
    2nd      J Pearce                    80-  4c=  76    3.7        
  Div2 1st      B Turrel                    80- 12c=  68*  10.7  Lowest Gross         
    2nd      William Watkins             83- 10c=  73   AWAY        
    3rd      Jack Nicholls               86- 12c=  74   11.8        
  Div3 1st No Result        
  Junior 1st No Entries        
               
05-Apr April Medal Sunday div1 1st  J Pearce                    79-  4c=  75    3.8  Lowest Gross         
    2nd      N Tredell                   84-  8c=  76    8.2        
    3rd      A Chamberlain               84-  8c=  76 @  7.5        
  Div2 1st William Watkins             78- 10c=  68   AWAY  Lowest Gross         
    2nd      P Williamson                80- 11c=  69*  10.3        
    3rd      G Brennan                   85- 14c=  71   13.7        
  Div3 1st      T Fisher                    91- 19c=  72   18.8  Lowest Gross         
    2nd      M Coleman                   96- 22c=  74   22.2        
    3rd      C Green                    104- 23c=  81   23.5        
               
13-Apr April Medal Senior Div1 1st I McGovern                  86- 17c=  69*  16.0        
    2nd      B T Ladkin                  88- 17c=  71*  16.3        
    3rd      C J Smith                   85- 11c=  74   10.5  Lowest Gross         
  Div2 1st R J Spence                  85- 19c=  66*  17.5  Lowest Gross         
    2nd      M J Jarram                  88- 20c=  68*  18.4        
    3rd      B May                       91- 21c=  70*  20.4        
  Div3 1st  Geoff Crofts                97- 23c=  74   22.5  Lowest Gross         
    2nd      A D Butler                  98- 22c=  76   22.2        
    3rd      K Measures                  99- 23c=  76   23.3        
               
11-Apr Rosebowl Qualifier Mens Qualifier 1st Paul Vose                   89- 23c=  66*  20.7  After        
    2nd      Russell Brook               75-  9c=  66*   8.1  Lowest Gross         
    3rd      C Scott                     81- 13c=  68*@ 11.6  After        
  junior 1st no entries        
                                                            Count-Back        
18-Apr Scratch Qualifier   1st J Pearce                         72   Lowest Gross         
    2nd           G Tipler                         73        
    3rd           S Corby                          74        
    4th           D Eden                           76   After Count-Back        
    5th           George Raitt                     76   After Count-Back        
    6th           Jamie Steadman                   77        
Scratch trophy junior 1st no entries        
               
               
24-Apr April Mid Week Medal   1st George Raitt                71-  4c=  67    3.5  Lowest Gross         
20 Entrants   2nd      A Chamberlain               80-  8c=  72*   7.4        
    3rd      Kiaran Wills                83- 10c=  73   10.4        
               
               
               
25-Apr Terratruck Trophy   1st M Robinson & N Beeby 45 pts    
    2nd P Williamson & A Chamberlain 43 pts    
    3rd K Parker & Colin Orr 42 pts cb  
    4th G Spring & D Piper 42 pts cb  
    5th P Vose & B O'Connor 42 pts cb  
    6th C Morris & G Ferrara 41 pts cb  
  junior 1st No valid Cards Returned        
               
02-May Spring Trophy   1st Ian Anderson                77- 13c=  64*  11.7        
    2nd      N Beeby                     85- 18c=  67*  17.2        
    3rd      Russell Brook               75-  8c=  67    7.5        
    4th      George Raitt                72-  4c=  68*   3.3  Lowest Gross         
    5th      Kiaran Wills                78- 10c=  68   10.0        
    6th      Liam Escott                 80- 11c=  69   10.5        
               
03-May May Medal Sun Div1 1st George Raitt                74-  3c=  71    3.3  Lowest Gross         
    2nd      S Lynch                     80-  6c=  74    5.9        
    3rd      William Watkins             84-  8c=  76   AWAY        
  Div2 1st      Kiaran Wills                79- 10c=  69    9.6  Lowest Gross         
    2nd      J Birkenhead                92- 17c=  75   17.4        
    3rd      C Yates                     94- 15c=  79   15.1        
  Div3 1st Julian Chartres             98- 23c=  75   22.5  Lowest Gross         
               
               
               
09-May Salver Foursomes   1st  G Tipler & R Brook 70      
    2nd  S Corby & G Raitt 72 cb    
    3rd  D Pywell & B Chivers 72 cb    
    4th  D Lynch & H Raitt 73      
    5th  J Pearce & L Escott 73.5 cb    
    6th  A Dales & K Pyatt 73.5 cb    
    7th  L Davis & D Loach 73.5 cb    
               
    Juniors K Wills & J Nicholls        
               
               
11-May May Medal Senior Div1 1st M L Wileman                 82- 12c=  70   11.5  Lowest Gross         
    2nd      C J Smith                   83- 11c=  72*@  9.9        
    3rd      S Cave                      82- 10c=  72*   9.3  Lowest Gross         
  Div2 1st J L MacDonald               93- 18c=  75   17.5  Lowest Gross         
    2nd      A Wilks                     95- 19c=  76   19.0        
    3rd      Peter Wren                  94- 18c=  76   18.0        
  Div3 1st Geoff Crofts                94- 23c=  71*  21.7  Lowest Gross         
    2nd      B G Eversfield              96- 23c=  73   23.2        
    3rd      S G Coley                   98- 25c=  73*@ 24.3        
               
18-May Founders Day 1-18 div 1st N Beeby 4      
    2nd P Williamson 1 cb    
    3rd R Ball 1 cb    
    4th K Perkins 0 cb    
    5th Russell Brook 0 cb    
    6th D Eden 0 cb    
    7th Len Bogic -1 cb    
    8th David Grundy -2 cb    
    9th T Muddimer -2 cb    
    10th Simon Harrison -2 cb    
    11th S Lynch -2 cb    
    12th Steve Chartres -2 cb    
               
  rabbits 1st R Ball                       3   20c*  18.5 3 up    
    2nd         Steve Chartres              -1   20c   20.2 -1 down    
    3rd         Peter Leslie                -2   28c   27.5 -1 down    
               
  Junior  1st K Wills -3 down    
    2nd         Jack Nicholls                 -6 down    
               
               
Mens Winter League   Winners A Dales & K Pyatt        
    RU Shaun Corby & Dave Lynch        
    Semi Final Losers Lee Davis & Geoff Burton        
      Brenden Chivers & Russ Brooks        
               
23-May Woodlands trophy   1st B Chivers & D Pywell 76      
    2nd D Loach & B Moore 75      
    3rd P Littlewood & S Buckley 75 cb    
    4th L Escott & L Pearce 75 cb    
    5th B Turrel & I McGahan 74      
    6th G Tipler & L Davis 72      
                 
29-Jan May Mid week medal   1st  George Raitt                70-  3c=  67*   3.1  Lowest Gross         
    2nd      P Williamson                80- 10c=  70   10.0        
    3rd      Paul Hillsdon               88- 18c=  70   17.8        
               
01-Jun June Medal Senior div1 1st Bruce Esplin                89- 17c=  72   16.8        
    2nd      A Greasley                  85- 12c=  73   12.1        
    3rd      Alan Kemp                   84- 11c=  73   11.4  Lowest Gross         
  Div2 1st R Sneddon                   89- 20c=  69*  18.5  Lowest Gross         
    2nd      Clive Green                 92- 19c=  73   19.1        
    3rd      J Wolmarans                 95- 21c=  74*@ 20.1        
  Div3 1st J W Spencer                 96- 23c=  73 @ 22.7  Lowest Gross         
    2nd      D Bedder                   102- 28c=  74   28.0        
    3rd      P G Halford                 99- 25c=  74   24.8        
                 
06-Jun June Medal Sat Div1 1st  William Watkins             78-  8c=  70   AWAY  After        
      2nd      George Raitt                73-  3c=  70    3.1  Lowest Gross         
      3rd      Gary Spring                 78-  6c=  72    5.7        
    Div2 1st  C Yates                     82- 15c=  67   14.7        
      2nd      P Williamson                79- 10c=  69   10.0  Lowest Gross         
      3rd      Jack Nicholls               82- 12c=  70   12.2        
    Div3 1st  Paul Clarke                 92- 19c=  73   19.1  Lowest Gross         
      2nd      A Asghar                    98- 22c=  76   21.9        
      3rd      A Dales                    103- 25c=  78   24.8        
  junior    no entries        
               
07-Jun June Medal Sun Div1 1st George Raitt                74-  3c=  71    3.1  Lowest Gross         
      2nd      William Watkins             79-  8c=  71   AWAY  After        
      3rd      M Mayes                     77-  1c=  76    0.7        
    Div2 1st Hugh Forbes                 85- 15c=  70   14.8  After        
      2nd      Scott Barker                88- 18c=  70   17.7  After        
      3rd  K Ball                      82- 12c=  70   11.8  Lowest Gross         
    Div3 1st  C Mc Connachie              91- 24c=  67*  22.6  Lowest Gross         
      2nd      S G Coley                  100- 24c=  76   24.4        
      3rd      N P W Measey               111- 22c=  89   22.0        
               
13-Jun Captains' Day   1st Harry Raitt 70      
      2nd Ian McGahan 70      
      3rd Jamie Steadman 70      
      4th P Williamson 70      
      5th A Chamberlain 70      
      6th Hugh Forbes 71      
    Best Gross 1st Harry Raitt 74      
      2nd G Tipler                75      
    Junior  1st Joe Hodson                  79- 10c=  69 @ 10.0        
      2nd      George Raitt                74-  3c=  71    3.1  Lowest Gross         
      3rd      Jack Nicholls               84- 12c=  72   12.3        
    Rabbits 1st M Coleman                   95- 22c=  73   21.9  After        
      2nd      Paul Clarke                 92- 19c=  73   19.1  Lowest Gross         
      3rd      S Crowe                    100- 25c=  75   24.7        
                 
20-Jun Dewis Cup div1 1st G Tipler                         68   Lowest Gross  WINNER Dewis Cup    
      2nd           George Raitt                     69        
      3rd           D Eden                           72        
    div2 1st Colin Orr                        74   Lowest Gross         
      2nd           B Turrel                         76        
    div3 1st  S J Buckley                      89   Lowest Gross         
      2nd           Paul Clarke                      92   After Count-Back        
    Junior 1st      Kiaran Wills               76        
                 
                 
26-Jun Jun MWM   1st Harry Raitt                 67-  4c=  63*   3.2  Lowest Gross         
  20 entrants   2nd      Kiaran Wills                74- 10c=  64*   8.4        
      3rd      Paul Hillsdon               81- 17c=  64  14.9        
                 
29-Jun Senior Club Championship gross 1st H W Sillitoe                     81   Lowest Gross         
      2nd           I McGovern                       85   After Count-Back        
      3rd           P Seddon                         85   After Count-Back        
      4th           D A Burbage                      85   After Count-Back        
      5th           J Teeling                        86   After Count-Back        
      6th           K Simmons                        86   After Count-Back        
      7th           D Game                           86   After Count-Back        
    Nett 1st I Elrick                    90- 25c=  65*  22.5        
      2nd      K Simmons                   86- 20c=  66*  19.2        
      3rd      H W Sillitoe                81- 14c=  67*  13.2          
               
04-Jul July Medal Sat Div1 1st George Raitt                67-  3c=  64    2.6  Lowest Gross         
    2nd      D Eden                      69-  4c=  65    3.8        
    3rd      William Watkins             74-  8c=  66   AWAY        
  Div2 1st  K Parker                    75- 10c=  65*   8.7  Lowest Gross         
    2nd      P Williamson                77- 10c=  67*   9.2        
    3rd      D Mercer                    79- 11c=  68   10.6        
  Div3 1st J Page                      99- 27c=  72   27.2        
    2nd      Julian Chartres             96- 23c=  73   22.6  Lowest Gross         
      3rd      L Highfield                 97- 22c=  75   21.8        
               
05-Jul July Medal Sun Div1 1st William Watkins             74-  8c=  66   AWAY  After        
    2nd      Joe Hodson                  75-  9c=  66   7.8  After        
    3rd      J Pearce                    71-  4c=  67    3.6  Lowest Gross         
  Div2 1st D Wells                     83- 18c=  65*  16.4        
    2nd      Scott Barker                85- 18c=  67*@ 16.5        
    3rd      P Marris                    84- 15c=  69*  14.4        
  Div3 1st Julian Chartres             89- 23c=  66*  21.0  Lowest Gross         
    2nd      N P W Measey                94- 22c=  72   22.1        
      3rd      Gary Wright                 93- 19c=  74 @ 19.0        
                 
06-Jul July Medal Senior Div1 1st B J Haines                  79- 17c=  62*  14.2  Lowest Gross         
      2nd      P Seddon                    81- 10c=  71    9.5        
      3rd      C J Kirk                    90- 17c=  73   16.7        
    Div2 1st W T Bowley                  87- 19c=  68*  17.8  Lowest Gross         
      2nd      R J Spence                  87- 18c=  69*  17.0  Lowest Gross         
      3rd      D Stevens                   88- 19c=  69*@ 18.0        
    Div3 1st Geoff Crofts                89- 22c=  67*@ 19.8  Lowest Gross         
    2nd      D Louch                     96- 28c=  68*@ 26.0        
      3rd      M J Smith                   97- 27c=  70*  26.1        
                 
11-Jul Presidents Day nett 1st J Birkenhead 63      
      2nd A Chamberlain 65      
      3rd B Turrel 66      
      4th Gary Spring 67 cb    
      5th P Seddon 67 cb    
      6th Ian Nicholls 68 cb    
      7th Simon Harrison 68 cb    
      8th Bradley Moore 68 cb    
      9th S Best 68 cb    
      10th J Pearce 68 cb    
    gross 1st A Chamberlain 72 cb    
      2nd J Pearce 72 cb    
      3rd G Tipler                      72 cb    
    Junior 1st Jack Nicholls   81      
                 
    Rabbits 1st J Rowe                      95- 27c=  68*  25.7        
      2nd      Paul Clarke                 88- 19c=  69   18.8  Lowest Gross         
      3rd      M Coleman                   91- 22c=  69   21.5        
                 
                 
15-Aug Antliff Trophy   1st P Skinner 65      
    2nd L Davis 66      
    3rd P Seddon 67      
    4th Mark Starie-Johnson 68      
    5th Jamie Steadman 68      
    6th Ian McGahan 68      
  Junior 1st Jay Franks                  78-  7c=  71    6.8  Lowest Gross         
    2nd      Jack Nicholls               84- 12c=  72   11.9        
      3rd      Kiaran Wills                83-  8c=  75 @  7.5        
    Rabbits   Julian Chartres             89- 21c=  68*  20.2