Whetstone Results 2012

bullet home  
bullet WINTER LEAGUE 
bullet Info for New Members  
bullet Info for Senior Members        
bullet Handicaps
bullet Golf Calendar
bullet Scratch league
bullet Results  
bullet Competition Rules
bullet Starting Times and Draw Sheets
bullet OPEN EVENTS
bullet Course Card 
bullet Contacts
bullet Location
bullet Notices
bullet On Line Competition Entry
bullet Away Score Reporting

 

 

 

 

  Whetstone  Results 2012        
               
               
               
               
07-Jan January Medal Saturday Div1 1st Gary Spring   73    
    2nd D H Dalby    76    
    3rd A J Robinson    79    
  Div2 1st A Wilkins    72    
    2nd R Toone    75    
    3rd S Mather    77    
               
08-Jan January Medal Sunday Div1 1st P Underwood    69    
  Div2 1st G Brennan    67    
    2nd S Auckland    67    
    3rd P Williamson    70    
  Div3 1st A Asghar    80    
    2nd G Hughes    81    
  Junior 1st Callum Kilby   63    
    2nd Robert Garner   77    
    3rd Liam Escott    84    
               
10-Mar Mar Medal Saturday Div1 1st David Lynch   68    
    2nd G Burton   69    
    3rd M Mayes   69    
  Div2 1st G Ferrara   60    
    2nd A Wilkins   63    
    3rd L Davis   65    
  Div3 1st C D'Amario   65    
    2nd M Wilkin   69    
    3rd Tom Perry   69    
  Junior 1st George Raitt   74    
    2nd Robert Garner   79    
               
11-Mar March Medal Sunday Div1 1st M Mayes   64    
    2nd Harry Raitt   72    
    3rd P Seddon   72    
  Div2 1st Scott Barker   63    
    2nd T Henderson   66    
    3rd A Chamberlain   68    
  Div3 1st D Wells    63    
    2nd R Price   74    
    3rd Paul Chivers   75    
               
07-Apr April Medal Saturday Div1 1st A J Robinson   67    
    2nd Will Loach   68    
    3rd David Lynch   68    
  Div2 1st Jack Marris   68    
    2nd J Hedderwick   70    
    3rd S Best    71    
  Div3 1st J P Blockley   63    
    2nd B Chivers   70    
    3rd A Moreton   72    
  Junior 1st Jon Griffiths    66    
    2nd Caleb Lane   70    
    3rd George Raitt   70    
               
08-Apr April Medal Sunday div1 1st Harry Raitt   68    
    2nd G Burton   72    
    3rd N Tredell   72    
  Div2 1st D Currie    69    
    2nd A Chamberlain   70    
    3rd J MacDonald   70    
  Div3 1st T Wholton   70    
    2nd D Wells   70    
    3rd S G Coley   76    
               
02-Apr April Medal Senior Div1 1st A Greasley    71    
    2nd J Fisher    71    
    3rd S Cave   72    
  Div2 1st J W Spencer    70    
    2nd D A Burbage    72    
    3rd J Revill    74    
  Div3 1st J Hudson    68    
    2nd J Wolmarans   70    
    3rd K Measures    70    
               
14-Apr Rosebowl  Mens Qualifier 1st Charlie Marris    64    
    2nd K Deegan   65    
    3rd Jamie Steadman   65    
  ladies 1st Sue Barker   73    
    2nd          
    3rd          
    Rabbit          
  junior 1st Callum Kilby   62    
    2nd Caleb Lane   67    
    3rd George Raitt    67    
               
21-Apr Scratch Qualifier   1st S Corby    68    
    2nd John Peacock    70    
    3rd Z Stafford   72    
    4th M Mayes    73    
    5th D Eden   74    
    6th C Stafford   74    
Scratch trophy junior 1st J Coates    84    
    2nd Jon Griffiths   87    
    3rd George Raitt   95    
  Ladies Gross Susan Barker   88    
    Nett Silver          
    Nett Bronze          
               
27-Apr April Mid Week Medal   1st no event        
               
29-Apr Terratruck Trophy   1st D Cooper & M Mayes   43    
    2nd S Corby & J Peacock   41    
    3rd D Alonso & D Loach   41    
    4th J Sharman & J Pearce   40    
    5th G Tipler & P Skinner   39    
    6th S Mather & D Lang   39    
  junior 1st J Currie & C Lane   41    
    2nd Robert Garner & Tom Wooley   36    
    3rd G Steadman & E Groves   34    
  Ladies 1st          
    2nd          
               
01-May May Medal Senior Div1 1st R H Chick    76    
    2nd P Alsop   76    
    3rd J Harris   76    
  Div2 1st R Bagworth   76    
    2nd B Cheshire   76    
    3rd C J Kirk   77    
  Div3 1st B Norman   74    
    2nd T Brookin   76    
    3rd K Measures   77    
               
                 
11-Apr Goldsmiths Trophy   1st          
    2nd          
    3rd          
               
Mens Winter League   Winners Craig Sellers & Ian Hurst        
    RU Neil Tredell & John Weeks        
               
    Semi Final Losers  Chris Stafford & Gary Tipler        
       Brian Turner & Brain Arkle        
                 
  Mixed Winter League   Winners          
      RU          
      3rd          
                 
  Ladies Singles Winter League   1st          
      2nd          
                 
  Ladies Pairs Winter League   1st          
      2nd          
                 
  Womens Winter Eclectic silver 1st           
      2nd          
    bronze 1st           
      2nd          
                 
05-May Spring Trophy   1st Callum Kilby   66    
      2nd B Turrel   66    
      3rd G Ferrara   66    
      4th Robert Garner   67    
      5th P Williamson   67    
      6th Edward Groves   68    
    Ladies 1st          
      2nd          
               
05-May May Medal Sunday div1 1st David Cooper   69    
      2nd J Pearce   74    
      3rd N Tredell   77    
    Div2 1st T Henderson   68    
      2nd N P Power     74    
      3rd C Yates    81    
    Div3 1st C Mc Connachie    73    
      2nd D Wells   74    
      3rd B J Haines     75    
    junior 1st Harry Raitt   73    
      2nd  Robert Garner   78    
      3rd Liam Escott   83    
                 
12-May Memorial Trophy   1st M Robinson   43    
      2nd A Wilks   42    
      3rd Jack Sharman    42    
      4th Callum Kilby   40    
      5th M Mayes   38    
      6th John Peacock   38    
      7th Will Loach   37    
      8th Charlie Marris   37    
      9th  J Pearce   37    
      10th R Brook    37    
                 
19-May Founders Day 1-18 div 1st I Groves     5 up    
    2nd Z Stafford     5 up    
    3rd  G Tipler  5 up    
    4th  K Pyatt  4 up    
    5th  M Robinson  4 up    
    6th J Pearce   3 up    
    7th  S Dann    2 up    
    8th Jack Marris        2 up    
    9th P Marris    2 up    
    10th S Lane           1 up    
    rabbits A Wilks 3 up    
  Junior  1st Calib Lane 1 up    
    2nd Nathan Forbes 1 up    
    3rd Jon Griffiths        
    Ladies 1st          
      2nd          
      3rd          
                 
25-May May Mid week medal   1st M O Toole  68      
23 entrants   2nd  S Cave  69      
    3rd J Tebbutt 70      
    4th  R Greatwood  72      
               
26-May Woodlands trophy   1st L Thacker & L Davis 72      
    2nd T Woolley & Edward Groves 71      
    3rd T Muddimer & I Childs 70      
    4th M Mayes & G Ferrara 67      
    5th J Currie & D Currie 67      
    6th D Lang & S Mather 66      
               
09-Jun June Medal Sat Div1 1st David Lynch   69    
      2nd R Snodin   70    
      3rd Danny Loach   70    
    Div2 1st D Currie   65    
      2nd D Riches   65    
      3rd D Martin   69    
    Div3 1st T Wholton   68    
      2nd Jamie Steadman   75    
      3rd Dominic Powrie   75    
               
10-Jun June Medal Sun Div1 1st Will Loach     68    
      2nd Harry Raitt   68    
      3rd R Snodin   69    
    Div2 1st Scott Barker   65    
      2nd D Currie   67    
      3rd A Ashley   70    
    Div3 1st A Asghar        
      2nd L Henderson        
      3rd T Wholton        
    junior  1st T Woolley   64    
      2nd Jon Griffiths   67    
      3rd Callum Kilby   67    
               
16-Jun Captains' Day   1st K Garner   66    
      2nd G Burton   67    
      3rd T Muddimer   70    
      4th Jack Sharman   70    
      5th S Lane   70    
      6th Dominic Powrie   71    
    Best rabbit   D Jones   73    
    Best Gross   S Corby    73    
    Juniors 1st C Anastasi   66    
      2nd Callum Kilby   70    
      3rd Jay Franks   73    
    Ladies 1st          
      2nd          
               
18-Jun Jun Medal Senior Div1 1st R Greatwood    72    
      2nd H W Sillitoe    73    
      3rd A Greasley   76    
    Div2 1st B Chamberlain    71    
      2nd J W Spencer    75    
      3rd B May   77    
    Div3 1st J Wolmarans   66    
      2nd J Hearsey   69    
      3rd  D Louch   76    
               
22-Jun Jun MWM   1st A Ashley   62    
  5 entrants   2nd Callum Kilby   63    
      3rd R Grant   73    
               
23-Jun Dewis Cup Gr DIv1 1st  G Tipler    71    
      2nd David Cooper   71    
      3rd  Dominic Powrie   72    
    Gr DIv2 1st  A Chamberlain    81    
      2nd  H Forbes   82    
      3rd  T Muddimer    82    
    Gr DIv3 1st  C J Kirk   87    
      2nd R Burton   92    
      3rd  J P Blockley   93    
    Junior 1st  Harry Raitt    82    
      2nd  J Coates   83    
      3rd  Charlie Marris   83    
    best Jun Nett   G Steadman   64    
    Ladies Gross          
      nett siver          
      nett Bronze          
               
02-Jul Senior Club Championship gross 1st  P Seddon    82    
      2nd S Cave   83    
      3rd C J Smith   84    
      4th M L Wileman   85    
      5th A Greasley   86    
      6th M Charles   87    
    Nett 1st Peter Wren   69    
      2nd A Greasley   69    
      3rd T  V Brady    70    
                 
16-Jul AM-AM   1st D Mercer N Fisher B Turrel P Bell   141    
      2nd P Williamson P Underwood S Dann A Chamberlain   142 cb  
      3rd D Cooper S Corby Z Stafford G Burton   142 cb