bullet home  
bullet Conditions/Privacy
bullet Winter League
bullet Info for New Members             
bullet Handicaps
bullet Golf Calendar
bullet Scratch league
bullet Results  
bullet Starting Times and Draw Sheets
bullet OPEN EVENTS
bullet Course Card 
bullet Contacts
bullet Location
bullet Notices/Rules
bullet ON LINE ENTRY
bullet SAFEGUARDING
bullet Committee Only

 

 

 

Season 2021 RESULTS

 

  Seniors Winter League  08/11/2021    
       
Name   Hcp Nett
       
1 Paul Danvers   22 42
2 Phil Lowe   8 40
3 Kenneth Roberts   20 38
4 R Andrews   18 38
5 Brian Arkle   16 37
6 Chris Page   21 35
7 David Sedgwick   21 35
8 K Deegan   18 35
9 K Simmons   28 34
10 John Bostock   19 34
11 Anthony Holt   23 34
12 Robert Griffiths   26 33
13 Dennis A Burbage   26 33
14 Geoff Crofts   19 33
15 M L Wileman   12 33
16 Chris Hunt   19 33
17 David M Thomas   22 32
18 Tony Martin   26 32
19 Robert Willett   26 31
20 Steven Sibley   10 30
21 H W Sillitoe   20 30
22 Anthony R Butler   18 30
23 R J Spence   23 29
24 Duncan Chandler   38 29
25 Dave Gaten   24 28
26 R H Chick   24 28
27 Phil Clarke   30 27
28 J Teeling   20 27
29 B J Haines   19 26
30 R Bradley-Stevenson   24 26
31 C J Smith   12 23
32 Paul Allen   24 21
       
       
Date:  08/11/2021      
Score Type:  Stableford      
Course/Tee:  Whetstone GC (Yellow 2018)       
       
       

 

 

 

  Seniors  Winter League  01/11/2021  
     
Name Hcp Nett
     
1 Brian Arkle 17 38
2 Tony Martin 26 33
3 Phil Lowe 7 33
4 Robert Willett 26 32
5 Kenneth Roberts 20 31
6 Duncan Chandler 38 30
7 Chris Page 21 30
8 Paul Allen 24 30
9 Robert Griffiths 26 30
10 Paul Danvers 22 30
11 Anthony R Butler 18 30
12 B J Haines 19 29
13 David M Thomas 22 29
14 Phil Clarke 30 29
15 R H Chick 24 29
16 R Andrews 18 29
17 K Simmons 28 28
18 Dennis A Burbage 26 28
19 Steven Sibley 10 28
20 H W Sillitoe 19 28
21 Chris Hunt 18 28
22 J Teeling 20 27
23 Anthony Holt 23 27
24 M L Wileman 12 27
25 R Bradley-Stevenson 24 26
26 Dave Gaten 24 25
27 R J Spence 23 24
28 Geoff Crofts 19 23
29 K Deegan 18 22
30 John Bostock 19 21
31 A Greasley 17 3
     
     
Date:  01/11/2021    
Score Type:  Stableford    
Course/Tee:  Whetstone GC (Yellow 2018)   
     
     

 

 

 

 

  Senior Winter League 25 Oct      
         
Name   Hcp Pts  
         
1 Robert Griffiths 96 28 38  
2 Phil Lowe 76 8 38  
3 Robert Willett 94 26 38  
4 Phil Clarke 101 30 35  
5 John Bostock 91 19 34  
6 R H Chick 96 24 34  
7 J Teeling 92 20 34  
8 R Andrews 90 17 33  
9 Anthony Holt 100 23 32  
10 Dave Gaten 99 24 32  
11 R J Spence 73 23 32  
12 Tony Martin 92 26 32  
13 Dennis A Burbage 79 26 31  
14 B J Haines 65 19 31  
15 A Greasley 91 16 31  
16 Chris Hunt 93 18 31  
17 Brian Arkle 76 14 30  
18 Chris Page 96 20 30  
19 K Deegan 87 18 30  
20 Geoff Crofts 83 19 29  
21 C J Smith 90 11 28  
22 Paul Allen 95 24 28  
23 Paul Danvers 100 22 28  
24 Steven Sibley 88 10 28  
25 David Sedgwick 86 21 27  
26 David M Thomas 102 22 27  
27 K Simmons 70 27 27  
28 Kenneth Roberts 100 20 26  
29 H W Sillitoe 102 19 24  
30 M L Wileman 72 12 24  
31 R Bradley-Stevenson 61 24 24  
32 Duncan Chandler 71 37 23  
33 Anthony R Butler 34 18 8  
         
         
Date:  25/10/2021        
Score Type:  Stableford        
Course/Tee:  Whetstone GC (Yellow 2018)       

 

 

 

 

 

  Senior Winter League  18/10/2021    
       
Name   Hcp Nett
       
1 R Bradley-Stevenson   25 39
2 K Simmons   28 39
3 Robert Willett   27 38
4 John Bostock   20 38
5 A Greasley   16 35
6 Tony Martin   26 34
7 Robert Griffiths   27 34
8 Kenneth Roberts   20 34
9 Dennis A Burbage   26 34
10 Geoff Crofts   19 33
11 Phil Lowe   7 33
12 J Teeling   20 33
13 R H Chick   24 32
14 Paul Danvers   22 32
15 Chris Hunt   17 32
16 B J Haines   19 31
17 K Deegan   17 31
18 Brian Arkle   14 31
19 Paul Allen   23 31
20 Chris Page   19 30
21 R J Spence   23 28
22 M L Wileman   12 28
23 Phil Clarke   30 28
24 David M Thomas   21 28
25 John Baron   33 27
26 David Sedgwick   21 26
27 Anthony Holt   23 26
28 C J Smith   11 26
29 Dave Gaten   24 26
30 Duncan Chandler   38 25
31 Anthony R Butler   18 25
32 R Andrews   17 22
       
       
Date:  18/10/2021      
Score Type:  Stableford      
Course/Tee:  Whetstone GC (Yellow 2018)       

 

  Senior Winter League 11 Oct    
       
Name   Hcp Pts
       
1 M L Wileman   12 36
2 Phil Lowe   7 35
3 Brian Arkle   14 35
4 Steven Sibley   10 34
5 Kenneth Roberts   20 34
6 Dave Gaten   23 33
7 Robert Willett   28 33
8 R Bradley-Stevenson   24 33
9 Paul Danvers   21 32
10 Anthony Holt   22 32
11 R Andrews   17 30
12 Chris Hunt   17 30
13 Phil Clarke   29 30
14 Chris Page   19 30
15 Dennis A Burbage   26 29
16 B J Haines   18 29
17 R J Spence   22 29
18 H W Sillitoe   19 28
19 A Greasley   16 28
20 R H Chick   24 26
21 David Sedgwick   21 26
22 J Teeling   20 26
23 C J Smith   11 26
24 Paul Allen   23 25
25 K Simmons   28 25
26 David M Thomas   21 25
27 John Baron   33 24
28 Robert Griffiths   21 24
29 Anthony R Butler   18 24
30 John Bostock   19 21
31 Duncan Chandler   37 18
32 D J Berridge   27 0
       
       
Date:  11/10/2021      
Score Type:  Stableford      
Course/Tee:  Whetstone GC (Yellow 2018)     

 

 

  Scratch Knock Out 2021
 
Winner Dave Eden
RU Liam Escott
Losing SF Scott Cornwall
Losing SF Keith Shaw
 

 

 

  Rosebowl Knock Out 2021
 
Winner James Currie
RU Dave Eden
Losing SF Sean Lynch
Losing SF Dave Griffiths
 

 

 

  Summer Knock Out 2021
 
Winners Peter Seddon & Dave Shaw
RU Mick O'Toole & Dick Blow
Losing SF Mick Coleman & Lloyd Cobb
Losing SF Rob Cooke & Steve Corby

 

  Sunday Stableford  
     
Name Hcp Nett
Division 1      
1 Jamie Steadman 4 30
2 Daniel Loach -1 28
     
     
Date:  03/10/2021    
Score Type:  Stableford    
Course/Tee:  Whetstone GC (White)   

 

 

  AM-AM Trophy   
   
Name Nett pts
Mixed Division 1  
1 Sam Buckley / K. Wood / T. Bingham / M. Taylor 98
2 S. NICHOLLS / J. CLARKE / J. MARRIS / T. GRIFFITHS 96
3 J. Steadman / D. Loach / L. Davis / D. Pywell 94
4 I. Emerton / W. Bowley / A. Wilks / S. Goves 93
5 Steve. Buckley / M. Stretton / P. Hinson / P. Robinson 92
6 D. Currie / J. Currie / I. Nicholls / C. Morris 92
7 J. WRIGHT / M. Coleman / C. Orr / K. Parker 91
8 P. Seddon / M. Johnson / C. Insley / S. Lynch 88
9 R. Chamberlain / B. Turrel / D. Mercer / R. Cooke 88
10 S. Lowe / P. Marris / J. Cornwall / S. Cornwall 88
11 M. O'Toole / D. O'TOOLE / D. Goggins / B. GOGGINS 87
12 A. Lane / C. Dexter / K. Longson / L. Spencer 87
13 P. Clarke / T. Muddimer / F. Tidman / R. Spence 87
14 P. Williamson / G. Woodham / A. Minihane / A. Chamberlain 82
15 G. Burton / L. Escott / J. Page / P. Wright 82
16 L. Hurst / N. Goudie / J. Theakston / B. Stacey 81
17 L. Powell / W. Walton / M. Brown / R. Wilson 81
18 J. Hedderwick / S. Best / S. Marsh / D. Griffiths 81
   
   
Date:  25/09/2021  
Score Type:  Stableford  
Course/Tee:  Mens: Whetstone GC (White) Ladies: Whetstone GC (Red 2018) 
   

 

 

  Memorial Trophy       
       
Name   Hcp Nett pts
Mens Division       
1 Richard Chamberlain   6 41
2 Wes Walton   29 40
3 Len Bogic   12 39
4 James Currie   13 39
5 Paul Williamson   8 38
6 Ian Haggart   22 38
7 Geoff Burton   7 38
8 Samuel Buckley   20 37
9 K Parker   12 37
10 Scott Cornwall   5 37
11 Louis Peace   12 36
12 Robert Cooke   13 35
13 Steve Lowe   19 35
14 Steve J Buckley   22 35
15 Dave Eden   1 35
16 Roger Wilson   18 34
17 T Muddimer   10 34
18 Matt Taylor   27 33
19 Darren Currie   14 33
20 Dave Shaw   15 33
21 P Hinson   11 33
22 D Mercer   10 33
23 S Best   15 32
24 Keith Shaw   4 32
25 G Mackenzie   10 32
26 Kevin  M Wood   13 32
27 Paul Robinson   21 31
28 R J Spence   23 31
29 Mick Stretton   12 31
30 Paul Marris   18 31
31 Lloyd Cobb   12 31
32 Phil Wright   13 31
33 M Coleman   17 30
34 Sean Lynch   7 30
35 Peter Seddon   15 30
36 Ian Nicholls   6 30
37 L Powell   22 29
38 Dave Kilbourne   33 29
39 I Emerton   20 29
40 J Page   26 29
41 Tim Bingham   18 29
42 Steve Goves   16 28
43 Mark Johnson   10 28
44 Ben Currie   27 28
45 C Scott   14 27
46 Mick O'Toole   19 27
47 Anthony Lane   15 26
48 K Deegan   18 25
49 Jake Cornwall   6 25
50 G Hughes   23 24
51 Lee Morris   9 23
52 P Skinner   14 23
53 Frank Tidman   21 23
54 Kevin Longson   14 20
55 Dean Pywell   23 20
56 Chris Morris   14 19
       
       
Date:  18/09/2021      
Score Type:  Stableford      
Course/Tee:  Mens: Whetstone GC (White)     
       
       
Name   Hcp Nett  
Ladies Division         
1 DEBBIE O'TOOLE   40 38  
2 LYNNE FOLWELL   48 38  
3 JACQUI CLARKE   39 34  
4 DONNA PYWELL   32 34  
5 SARA NICHOLLS   33 33  
6 DOREEN JOHNSTONE   34 31  
7 JULIE WRIGHT   34 31  
8 JENNIE MARRIS   23 31  
9 VAL HOWARD   30 30  
10 PAULA SHAW   16 28  
11 PATRICIA LYNCH   51 25  
         
         
Date:  18/09/2021        
Score Type:  Stableford        
Course/Tee:  Ladies: Whetstone GC (Red 2018)       

 

 

 

  Dave Porter Terratruck Trophy
     
Name Nett  
     
1 T. Muddimer / L. Bogic 45  
2 S. Best / P. Wright 45  
3 D. Currie / J. Page 44  
4 I. Haggart / P. Mantalios 43  
5 D. Pywell / C. Morris 43  
6 B. Turrel / R. Chamberlain 43  
7 A. Wilks / I. Emerton 42  
8 J. Hedderwick / P. Seddon 42  
9 W. Bowley / L. Cobb 42  
10 S. Goves / F. Tidman 42  
11 A. Frith / R. Wilson 41  
12 C. Scott / R. Brook 41  
13 R. Spence / W. Walton 40  
14 M. O'Toole / P. Marris 40  
15 P. Skinner / I. Nicholls 40  
16 P. Hinson / M. Stretton 40  
17 K. Shaw / J. Currie 40  
18 S. Buckley / P. Robinson 39  
19 G. Burton / S. Lowe 39  
20 M. Mayes / L. Davis 39  
21 D. Mercer / N. Fisher 39  
22 J. Cornwall / C. Insley 39  
23 A. Oulds / D. Martin 38  
24 K. Wood / T. Bingham 37  
25 L. Escott / D. Loach 37  
26 C. Dexter / A. Lane 36  
27 J. Monk / S. Buckley 35  
28 P. Williamson / A. Chamberlain 34  
29 K. Parker / C. Orr 34  
     
     
Date:  11/09/2021    
Score Type:  Stableford    
Course/Tee:  Whetstone GC (White)     
     

 

 

  Dave Porter Terratruck Trophy - Ladies
     
Name Nett  
     
1 S. NICHOLLS / J. CLARKE 46  
2 D. O'TOOLE / B. GOGGINS 38  
3 D. JOHNSTONE / L. FOLWELL 38  
     
     
Date:  11/09/2021    
Score Type:  Stableford    
Course/Tee:  Whetstone GC (Red 2018)     
     

 

  Ladies Stableford        
       
Name   Hcp Nett
       
1 LYNNE FOLWELL   47 34
2 HELEN COLLINGTON   36 30
3 TRACEY GRIFFITHS   36 26
       
       
Date:  07/09/2021      
Score Type:  Stableford      
Course/Tee:  Whetstone GC (Red 2018)       
       
       
       

 

Senior Medal 6th Sep      
       
Name Gross Hcp Nett
Division 1        
1 P J Orton 86 18 68
2 Kim Westbury 81 11 70
3 Steve Cave 80 10 70
4 Phil Lowe 81 8 73
5 Anthony R Butler 92 17 75
6 Brian N Turner 92 17 75
7 B J Haines 93 18 75
8 Brian Arkle 89 14 75
9 K Deegan 96 17 79
10 M L Wileman 92 12 80
11 Steven Sibley 91 10 81
12 Chris Hunt 100 17 83
13 R Andrews 99 16 83
14 Andrew Fisher 101 16 85
15 A Brinkley 103 13 90
16 A Greasley NR 16 NR
Division 2        
1 J Hedderwick 87 20 67
2 J D Prentice 88 20 68
3 Clive Green 90 20 70
4 Geoff Crofts 91 19 72
5 R H Chick 96 24 72
6 Chris Page 91 19 72
7 Kenneth Roberts 92 20 72
8 Philip Alsop 92 19 73
9 Paul Danvers 94 21 73
10 Colin Trueman 94 21 73
11 Anthony Holt 96 23 73
12 Brian Chamberlain 97 23 74
13 J Teeling 94 20 74
14 David M Thomas 96 21 75
15 John L MacDonald 97 22 75
16 Jeff Wright 97 21 76
17 Graham Skinner 100 23 77
18 Dave Gaten 102 23 79
19 Kevin Doyle 101 22 79
20 John Bostock 102 21 81
21 Timothy Rogerson 103 20 83
22 H W Sillitoe 104 19 85
Division 3        
1 Peter Ince 91 25 66
2 R Bradley-Stevenson 92 24 68
3 R W Nettleton 97 27 70
4 K Hill 99 28 71
5 Peter Worton 98 25 73
6 K Simmons 100 27 73
7 I McGovern 99 26 73
8 A P Sturgess 102 29 73
9 Robert Willett 101 28 73
10 I Elrick 103 29 74
11 Glenn Bates 101 27 74
12 M J Greasley 112 37 75
13 Duncan Chandler 112 36 76
14 B Parkes 109 32 77
15 John Baron 112 33 79
16 R Snedden 106 27 79
17 M Routledge 117 35 82
18 Michael Crane 108 26 82
19 Mike J Smith 113 27 86
       
       
Date:  06/09/2021      
Score Type:  Strokeplay      
Course/Tee:  Whetstone GC (Yellow 2018)     

 

  Sunday Stableford       
         
Name   Hcp Nett  
Mixed Division 1        
1 W T Bowley   23 40 cb b6
2 DONNA PYWELL   32 40 cb b6
3 Chris Morris   15 33  
4 S Best   15 29  
5 K Parker   12 27  
6 Dean Pywell   22 25  
7 Ian Nicholls   6 25  
8 P Skinner   14 23  
         
         
Date:  29/08/2021        
Score Type:  Stableford        
Course/Tee:  Mens: Whetstone GC (White) Ladies: Whetstone GC (Red 2018) 
         
         

 

  Greenkeepers Salver - Ladies 28/24th Aug
  hcp pts  
1 DEBBIE O'TOOLE 36 35 cb
2 TRACEY GRIFFITHS 36 35 cb
3 EITHNE MARTIN 32 33  
4 ESTELLE PERRY 28 32  
5 JENNIE MARRIS 22 31  
6 MARGARET CHAMBERS 26 31  
7 SARA NICHOLLS 32 30  
8 SHELAGH BUTLER 35 30  
9 BEV GOGGINS 26 29  
10 DIANE JEFFREY 36 22  
11 LYNNE FOLWELL 36 19  
12 EILEEN JACKSON 36 15  

 

  Greenkeepers Salver     
         
Name Gross Hcp Nett  
         
1 Mick O'Toole 85 20 41  
2 Chris Morris 84 15 37  
3 I Emerton 83 20 36  
4 Matt Taylor 98 28 36  
5 Dave Eden 72 2 36  
6 James Currie 77 13 35  
7 Mark  O Brown 90 19 35  
8 J F Cattle 99 27 35  
9 Phil Wright 84 13 35  
10 C Scott 87 15 34  
11 R J Spence 95 23 34  
12 K Parker 84 12 34  
13 Paul Clarke 82 17 34  
14 T Muddimer 82 10 34  
15 Len Bogic 70 12 34  
16 D Griffiths 89 16 34  
17 Steve Goves 89 16 33  
18 Peter Leslie 93 28 33  
19 Richard Chamberlain 73 6 33  
20 L Powell 88 22 32  
21 J Hedderwick 81 21 32  
22 Darren Currie 82 15 32