bullet home  
bullet Conditions/Privacy
bullet WINTER LEAGUE 
bullet Info for New Members  
bullet Info for Senior Members        
bullet Handicaps
bullet Golf Calendar
bullet Scratch league
bullet Results  
bullet Competition Rules
bullet Starting Times and Draw Sheets
bullet OPEN EVENTS
bullet Course Card 
bullet Contacts
bullet Location
bullet Notices
bullet On Line Competition Entry
bullet Away Score Reporting

 

 

 

 

 

 

  RESULTS SEASON 2018        
           
           
           
  2018 Winter Stableford Sunday        
           
Pos Name Gross Hcp Nett New Exact  
1 Carl Hodgson @88 16c (16) 35 15  
2 D Wells @74 17c (17) 34 16.8  
3 A Oulds 86 12c (12) 32 12  
           
  2018 Winter Stableford Saturday        
           
Pos Name Gross Hcp Nett New Exact  
1 N Henson 81 10c (10) 35 9.7  
2 G Woodham @99 20c (20) 30 19.8  
3 T Wholton 95 17c (17) 28 17  
           
  2018 Order of Merit           
           
Pos Name          
1 Scott Cornwall 98.5        
2 Jake Cornwall 75.5        
3 Liam Escott 58.5        
           
  2018 Ladies Summer Matchplay        
           
Pos Name          
1 PAULA SHAW          
2 BEV GOGGINS          
           
  2018 Birdie Tree          
           
Pos Name          
1 SUE BARKER 6        
2 PAULA SHAW 5        
3 ESTELLE PERRY 3        
4 BEV GOGGINS 2        
           
  2018 EWGA Medal          
           
Pos Name Gross Hcp Nett New Exact  
Division 1            
1 ANN RUSHIN @108 34c (34) 74 33.8  
2 JULIA KIRK @98 21c (21) 77 20.6  
3 LINDA ALSOP @110 32c (32) 78 31.5  
           
  2018 Oct Medal Sunday          
           
Pos Name Gross Hcp Nett New Exact  
1 T Hodges @82 14c (14) 68 12.8  
2 D Mercer 79 11c (11) 68 11  
3 N P Power @80 10c (10) 70 9.5  
           
  2018 Sep Weekday Medal          
           
Pos Name Gross Hcp Nett New Exact  
1 A Chamberlain @77 7c (7) 70 5.9  
2 Peter Hardy 84 11c (11) 73 11.1  
3 A Asghar 90 16c (16) 74 16.4  
           
  Mixed Knock Out          
           
Winners Bev Goggins & Jamie Steadman          
RU Trish Lynch & Liam Escott          
SF Julie Wright & Mick Coleman          
SF Sue Barker & Peter Seddon          
           
  2018 Memorial Trophy Ladies          
           
Pos Name Gross Hcp Nett New Exact  
Ladies Division 1          
1 JULIE WRIGHT @94 33c (33) 37 31.5  
2 SUE BARKER @76 13c (13) 37 12.2  
3 PAULA SHAW @77 14c (14) 37 12.9  
           
  2018 Memorial Trophy          
           
Pos Name Gross Hcp Nett New Exact  
1 Frank Tidman 82 19c (19) 43 16.8  
2 Duncan Fox @71 11c (11) 39 10.8  
3 G Burton 74 6c (6) 38 5.3  
           
  2018 Millenium Trophy          
           
Pos Name Gross Hcp Nett New Exact  
1 Dave Fenton 87 24c (24) 63 21.5  
2 Bruce Esplin 82 17c (17) 65 16.5  
3 Tony Martin 93 28c (28) 65 26.5  
           
  2018 Sep Medal Senior          
           
Pos Name Gross Hcp Nett New Exact  
Division 1            
1 A Brinkley * 76 18c (18) 58 14.6  
2 Trevor Moore 88 18c (18) 70 17.8  
3 B Arkle 84 13c (13) 71 12.8  
           
  2018 Dave Porter -  Terratruck Trophy      
           
Pos Name pts        
Division 1            
1 S. Lynch / P. Skinner 46        
2 J. Page / D. Mercer 45        
3 L. Davis / L. Escott 45        
4 I. Nicholls / G. Steadman 45        
           
  2018 Dave Porter -  Terratruck Trophy Ladies    
           
Pos Name pts        
1 J. WRIGHT / D. PYWELL 45        
2 S. NICHOLLS / J. CLARKE 37        
3 S. BARKER / D. JOHNSTONE 34        
4 P. SHAW / F. PICKERING 30        
           
  2018 Faulkner Putter          
           
Pos Name Gross Hcp Nett New Exact  
1 JACQUI CLARKE     35   CB
2 JULIE WRIGHT 105 33c (33) 35 32.5  
3 SARA NICHOLS     34    
           
  2018 Sep Medal Sunday          
           
Pos Name Gross Hcp Nett New Exact  
Division 1            
1 A Chamberlain 81 6c (6) 75 6.5  
2 Russell Brook NR 8c (8) NR 8.2  
Division 2            
1 Mike Darlison 82 16c (16) 66 14.9  
2 T Wholton 85 18c (18) 67 16.9  
3 A Merry 81 11c (11) 70 11.3  
Division 3            
1 Matt Taylor 97 27c (27) 70 27.3  
2 L K Cosnett 101 26c (26) 75 25.9  
3 Ross Mansfield @110 22c (22) 88 22.1  
           
  2018 Sep Medal Saturday          
           
Pos Name Gross Hcp Nett New Exact  
Division 1            
1 Liam Escott 74 6c (6) 68 5.4  
2 Will Loach 73 4c (4) 69 3.9  
3 D Eden 73 3c (3) 70 3.1  
Division 2            
1 Anthony Lane 80 16c (16) 64 14  
2 I Emerton @85 17c (17) 68 16.7  
3 R Toone 78 10c (10) 68 9.7  
Division 3            
1 L Powell @93 25c (25) 68 24.1  
2 Wes Walton @99 26c (26) 73 25.8  
3 J Hedderwick 97 19c (19) 78 18.8  
           
  2018 Bank Holiday Stableford          
           
Pos Name Gross Hcp Nett New Exact  
1 A Chamberlain @70 6c (6) 35 6.4  
2 K Ball 81 10c (10) 35 10.3  
3 Matt Taylor @102 27c (27) 33 27.3  
           
  2018 August Week Day Medal          
           
Pos Name Gross Hcp Nett New Exact  
Division 1            
1 L Davis 68 6c (6) 62 4.7  
2 Danny Loach 69 2c (2) 67 1.6  
3 G Woodham 88 19c (19) 69 19.4  
           
  Golfer - Non-Golfer RESULTS     19th Aug 2018  
           
1st Place Paul & Angie Skinner  36        
2nd Place Ian & Sue Emerton 37 count back      
3rd Place Dan & Clare Loach 37 count back      
           
Best Puts Emilie  Barnalle 15 puts        
=2nd  Sue Emerton 16 puts        
=2nd  Louise Birkenhead 16 puts        
           
Nearest the Pin Dean Pywell          
           
  2018 Greenkeepers Salver - Men        
           
Pos Name Gross Hcp Nett New Exact  
1 W Duke 71 6c (6) 41 4.9  
2 Scott Cornwall * 72 7c (7) 41 5.8  
3 M O Brown 86 19c (19) 39 18.1  
           
  2018 Greenkeepers Ladies          
           
Pos Name Gross Hcp Nett New Exact  
1 JACQUI CLARKE @114 41c (41) 35 41.4  
2 JULIE WRIGHT @97 33c (33) 35 32.5  
3 JENNIE MARRIS 96 23c (23) 34 23.1  
           
  2018 Aug Medal Senior          
           
Pos Name Gross Hcp Nett New Exact  
Division 1            
1 M L Wileman 79 12c (12) 67 11.6  
2 Kim Westbury @80 12c (12) 68 11.6  
3 P Danvers 85 17c (17) 68 16.9  
Division 2            
1 Bruce Esplin 82 19c (19) 63 17.4  
2 Clive Green 87 20c (20) 67 19.3  
3 A J Chambers 88 21c (21) 67 20.4  
Division 3            
1 B Chamberlain 92 24c (24) 68 23.9  
2 R W James 93 24c (24) 69 24  
3 Anthony Holt 94 25c (25) 69 24.6  
           
  2018 Club Championship     11th Aug 2018  
    Rd1 Rd2 Total  
1 Will Loach 4c (4) 72 70 142  
2 Danny Loach 2c (2) 74 72 146  
3 Jamie Steadman 5c (5) 76 76 152  
4 D Eden 3c (3) 71 83 154  
5 Colin Orr 7c (7) 73 82 155  
6 G Burton 6c (6) 79 76 155  
           
  2018 Club Ch'ship          
  / Directors Trophy Nett        
Pos Name Gross Hcp Nett New Exact  
Division 1            
1 Colin Orr 73 7c (7) 66 6.5  
2 Will Loach 72 4c (4) 68 4.2  
3 D Eden 71 3c (3) 68 3  
Division 2 DIRECTORS TROPHY          
1 Tom Brach 79 15c (15) 64 12.9  
2 S Goves @88 19c (19) 69 18  
3 Paul Clarke @85 15c (15) 70 14.9  
           
  2018 Club Championship Ladies   11th Aug 2018  
    Rd1 Rd2 Total  
1 PAULA SHAW 13c (13) 91 95 186  
2 SUE BARKER 12c (12) 93 96 189  
3 FAITH PICKERING 18c (18) 97 104 201  
           
  Whetstone Open 2018 Results          
Gross Prizes          
1st Liam Escott (Whetstone) 5 5 Jake Pearce (Whetstone) 2 64    
2nd Geoff Burton (Whetstone) 6 5 Duncan Fox (Whetstone) 13 68    
           
Nett Prizes          
1st Joe Marvell  9 Luke Marvell  50 pts    
2nd A Wilks  14 Martin Mayes  48pts    
3rd J Charteris 20 Dave Griffiths  46pts    
4th L Powell 22 Wes Walton 45pts    
5th Paul Clarke  14 David Hart 44pts cb    
6th Dave Shaw  14 Malcolm Seal  44pts cb    
7th P Williamson  8 Gary Sewell  44pts cb    
           
Nearest Pins          
9th George Johnson          
12th Duncan Fox          
14th Julian Chartres          
17th Jake Pearce          
Longest Drive Geoff Ferrar          
           
           
           
  2018 EWGA Medal          
           
Pos Name Gross Hcp Nett New Exact  
1 JOAN WHITEHEAD @110 30c (30) 80 30.2  
2 ANN RUSHIN @115 34c (34) 81 33.7  
3 SHELAGH BUTLER @113 31c (31) 82 30.7  
           
  2018 Tom Hobbs Trophy          
           
Pos Name Gross Hcp Nett New Exact  
1 S Randon @79 23c (23) 43 20.6  
2 P Alsop 83 18c (18) 41 17.1  
3 Tony Martin 96 29c (29) 39 27.6  
           
  2018 August Medal Saturday          
           
Pos Name Gross Hcp Nett New Exact  
Division 1            
1 Will Loach 76 4c (4) 72 4.4  
2 Scott Cornwall 80 7c (7) 73 6.7  
3 P Williamson @82 9c (9) 73 8.6  
Division 2            
1 Jake Cornwall 81 10c (10) 71 10.3  
2 Duncan Fox 85 13c (13) 72 12.5  
3 C Scott @85 12c (12) 73 11.9  
Division 3            
1 Colin Dexter 96 28c (28) 68 26.9  
2 Garry Louch 92 21c (21) 71 20.5  
3 Dean Oldham @110 34c (34) 76 34  
           
  2018 Ladies Open AM-AM     26/07/2018    
           
Pos Name          
1 Christine Radcliffe, Rosie Rowe,Doreen Williams, Jenny Young (Lutterworth) 90 points        
2 Shelagh Butler & Helen Collington (Whetstone), Jennie Micheal (Birstall), Jill Preston (Scraptoft) 88 points        
3 Kim Lee (Forest Hill), Jenny Chung & Cathy Wong (Nottinhamshire Golf and Country Club), Sui Kwan Tsang (Oakmere) 87 points        
           
Longest Drive Rachel Easy ( Cosby)          
Nearest the Pin Chris Melen (Warmley)          
Nearest the Pin in 2 Jenny Chung (Nottinhamshire Golf and Country Club          
           
           
           
  2018 July Weekday Medal           
           
Pos Name Gross Hcp Nett New Exact  
Division 1            
1 Jake Cornwall * 77 12c (12) 65 10.8  
2 Will Loach 73 5c (5) 68 4.4  
3 Scott Cornwall 76 7c (7) 69 6.7  
           
  2018 9 Hole Stableford           
           
Pos Name   Hcp pts New Exact  
1 SARA NICHOLLS   38c (18) 23 35.2  
2 JACQUI CLARKE   41c (20) 17 41.4  
3 BEV GOGGINS   27c (12) 16 26.6  
           
  2018 Grandee Trophy          
           
Pos Name Gross Hcp Nett New Exact  
1 A Brinkley 85 19c (19) 40 17.8  
2 R Andrews 82 15c (15) 39 13.9  
3 S Randon @76 24c (24) 39 23  
           
  2018 Greensomes Ladies          
           
Pos Name Net        
Division 1            
1 P. SHAW / P. LYNCH 70.8        
2 S. BARKER / D. JOHNSTONE 72.2        
3 B. GOGGINS / V. HOWARD 72.6        
           
  2018 Greensomes Men          
           
Name Nett        
           
1 K. Parker / C. Orr 63.2        
2 J. Pearce / L. Escott 63.8        
3 G. Ferrara / C. Morris 64.6        
           
  2018 Sunday Stableford          
           
Pos Name Gross Hcp Nett New Exact  
1 J Birkenhead 82 17c (17) 41 15.9  
2 W T Bowley 87 22c (22) 41 20  
3 Jake Cornwall 79 12c (12) 39 11.6  
           
  2018 Antliff Trophy          
           
Pos Name Gross Hcp New Exact capped result  
1 L Cobb 81 17c (17) 14.8 64  
2 M O Brown 85 21c (21) 18.9 67  
3 Paul Clarke 83 16c (16) 15.2 67  
           
  2018 Antliff Trophy Ladies          
           
Pos Name Gross Hcp Nett New Exact  
Ladies Division 1          
1 DOREEN JOHNSTONE 98 31c (31) 67 28.5  
2 BEV GOGGINS 97 27c (27) 70 26.6  
3 SARA NICHOLLS @112 38c (36) 76 38  
           
  2018 Flag Trophy          
           
Pos Name          
1 JACQUI CLARKE 20th HOLE      
2 SANDRA KING 18TH        
3 SHELAGH BUTLER 18TH        
           
  2018 Sunday Stableford          
           
Pos Name Gross Hcp Nett New Exact  
1 Scott Cornwall 75 8c (8) 39 7.4  
2 Mike Darlison 87 16c (16) 35 15.9  
3 C Scott @84 12c (12) 35 11.8  
           
  2018 Presidents Day           
           
Pos Name Gross Hcp